Michigan Compiled Laws
Article VI - Judicial Branch (Article VI § 1...§ 30)
Article VI § 30 Judicial Tenure Commission; Selection; Terms; Duties; Power of Supreme Court.
Sec. 30.
(1) A judicial tenure commission is established consisting of nine persons selected for three-year terms as follows: Four members shall be judges elected by the judges of the courts in which they serve; one shall be a court of appeals judge, one a circuit judge, one a probate judge and one a judge of a court of limited jurisdiction. Three shall be members of the state bar who shall be elected by the members of the state bar of whom one shall be a judge and two shall not be judges. Two shall be appointed by the governor; the members appointed by the governor shall not be judges, retired judges or members of the state bar. Terms shall be staggered as provided by rule of the supreme court. Vacancies shall be filled by the appointing power.
(2) On recommendation of the judicial tenure commission, the supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove a judge for conviction of a felony, physical or mental disability which prevents the performance of judicial duties, misconduct in office, persistent failure to perform his duties, habitual intemperance or conduct that is clearly prejudicial to the administration of justice. The supreme court shall make rules implementing this section and providing for confidentiality and privilege of proceedings.
History: Add. H.J.R. PP, approved Aug. 6, 1968, Eff. Sept. 21, 1968
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article VI § 1 Judicial Power in Court of Justice; Divisions.
Article VI § 2 Justices of the Supreme Court; Number, Term, Nomination, Election.
Article VI § 3 Chief Justice; Court Administrator; Other Assistants.
Article VI § 4 General Superintending Control Over Courts; Writs; Appellate Jurisdiction.
Article VI § 5 Court Rules; Distinctions Between Law and Equity; Master in Chancery.
Article VI § 6 Decisions and Dissents; Writing, Contents.
Article VI § 7 Staff; Budget; Salaries of Justices; Fees.
Article VI § 8 Court of Appeals; Election of Judges, Divisions.
Article VI § 9 Judges of Court of Appeals, Terms.
Article VI § 10 Jurisdiction, Practice and Procedure of Court of Appeals.
Article VI § 11 Circuit Courts; Judicial Circuits, Sessions, Number of Judges.
Article VI § 12 Circuit Judges; Nomination, Election, Term.
Article VI § 13 Circuit Courts; Jurisdiction, Writs, Supervisory Control Over Inferior Courts.
Article VI § 14 County Clerks; Duties, Vacancies; Prosecuting Attorneys, Vacancies.
Article VI § 15 Probate Courts; Districts, Jurisdiction.
Article VI § 16 Probate Judges; Nomination, Election, Terms.
Article VI § 17 Judicial Salaries and Fees.
Article VI § 18 Salaries; Uniformity, Changes During Term.
Article VI § 19 Courts of Record; Seal, Qualifications of Judges.
Article VI § 20 Removal of Domicile of Judge.
Article VI § 21 Ineligibility for Other Office.
Article VI § 22 Incumbent Judges, Affidavit of Candidacy.
Article VI § 23 Judicial Vacancies, Filling; Appointee, Term; Successor; New Offices.
Article VI § 24 Incumbent Judges, Ballot Designation.
Article VI § 25 Removal of Judges From Office.
Article VI § 26 Circuit Court Commissioners and Justices of the Peace, Abolition; Courts of Limited Jurisdiction.
Article VI § 27 Power of Appointment to Public Office.
Article VI § 28 Administrative Action, Review.
Article VI § 29 Conservators of the Peace.