Sec. 6.
The state shall not be a party to, nor be financially interested in, any work of internal improvement, nor engage in carrying on any such work, except for public internal improvements provided by law.
History: Const. 1963, Art. III, § 6, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. X, § 14.
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article III - General Government (Article III § 1...§ 8)
Article III § 1 Seat of Government.
Article III § 2 Separation of Powers of Government.
Article III § 5 Intergovernmental Agreements; Service by Public Officers and Employees.
Article III § 6 Internal Improvements.
Article III § 7 Common Law and Statutes, Continuance.
Article III § 8 Opinions on Constitutionality by Supreme Court.