Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 131 - Inland Fisheries and Game and Other Natural Resources
Section 90 - Penalties
Section 90. Whoever violates any provision of section five, ten, eleven, thirty, thirty-two, thirty-five, thirty-six, thirty-eight, forty-seven, forty-nine, fifty, fifty-one, fifty-three, fifty-four, fifty-seven, fifty-eight, fifty-nine, sixty-two, sixty-nine, seventy-one, seventy-two, eighty, eighty-two, eighty-three, eighty-four, or eighty-five, or any rule or regulation made under authority thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty nor more than one hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both such fine and imprisonment; in addition, for each bird or mammal other than a deer, bear or turkey unlawfully killed, taken, held or possessed, or for each nest or egg unlawfully taken, molested, distributed or destroyed, by a fine of not less than ten nor more than fifty dollars; and for each deer unlawfully killed or unlawfully possessed, by a fine of not less than three hundred nor more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or both such fine and imprisonment; and for each bear unlawfully killed or unlawfully possessed, by a fine of not less than one thousand nor more than five thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or both such fine and imprisonment; and for each turkey unlawfully killed or unlawfully possessed, by a fine of not less than three hundred nor more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or both such fine and imprisonment.
Whoever violates any provision of section seventy-three, shall be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred nor more than two thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
Whoever violates any provision of section sixteen, twenty-eight, thirty-three, forty-eight, sixty-one, sixty-three, sixty-four or seventy or of any rule or regulation made under authority thereof shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty nor more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than sixty days, or both.
Whoever violates any provision of section eighteen, nineteen, nineteen A, sixty, sixty-eight, or seventy-nine, or of any rule or regulation made under authority thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
Whoever violates any provision of section twenty-two, or of any rule or regulation made under authority thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty nor more than one hundred dollars for each fish, bird or mammal, other than a deer, bear, or moose, unlawfully bought, sold, bartered, exchanged, offered or exposed for sale, or had in possession for the purpose of sale, and in case of a deer, by a fine of not less than five hundred nor more than two thousand dollars, and in the case of a bear, by a fine of not less than one thousand nor more than five thousand dollars, and in the case of a moose, not less than five hundred nor more than two thousand dollars dollars.
Whoever violates any provision of section forty-one, forty-two or forty-three, or of any rule or regulation or order made under authority thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both.
Whoever violates any provision of section sixty-five, sixty-six, sixty-seven or eighty-six shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty nor more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. Whoever fails to keep open or maintain a fishway as prescribed by the director under authority of clause (14) of section four shall be punished by a fine of fifty dollars for each day that he fails to keep open or maintain said fishway as prescribed.
Whoever violates any provision of sections seventy-four or seventy-six shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty nor more than fifty dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both, for each bird or mammal taken, killed or removed, and for each nest or egg taken, disturbed, molested or destroyed.
Whoever violates any provision of section seventy-seven shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both.
Whoever violates any provision of section seventy-five shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or both, for each wild turkey knowingly and unlawfully had in possession, and for each nest or egg thereof taken, molested, disturbed or destroyed, or unlawfully had in possession.
Whoever violates any provision of section seventy-seven A shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars.
* * *