Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 89 - Law of the Road
Section 8 - Right-of-Way at Intersecting Ways; Turning on Red Signals
Section 8. When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection of any ways, as defined in section one of chapter ninety, at approximately the same instant, the operator of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right. Any operator intending to turn left, in an intersection, across the path or lane of vehicles approaching from the opposite direction shall, before turning, yield the right-of-way until such time as the left turn can be made with reasonable safety. Any operator of a vehicle entering a rotary intersection shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle already in the intersection. The foregoing provisions of this section shall not apply when an operator is otherwise directed by a police officer, or by a traffic regulating sign, device or signal lawfully erected and maintained in accordance with the provisions of section two of chapter eighty-five and, where so required with the written approval of the department of highways and while such approval is in effect.
At any intersection on ways, as defined in section one of chapter ninety, in which vehicular traffic is facing a steady red indication in a traffic control signal, the driver of a vehicle which is stopped as close as practicable at the entrance to the crosswalk or the near side of the intersections or, if none, then at the entrance to the intersection in obedience to such red or stop signal, may make either (1) a right turn or (2) if on a one-way street may make a left turn to another one-way street, but shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians and other traffic proceeding as directed by the signal at said intersection, except that a city or town, subject to section two of chapter eighty-five, by rules, orders, ordinances, or by-laws, and the department of highways on state highways or on ways at their intersections with a state highway, may prohibit any such turns against a red or stop signal at any such intersection, and such prohibition shall be effective when a sign is erected at such intersection giving notice thereof. Any person who violates the provisions of this paragraph shall be punished by a fine of not less than thirty-five dollars.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XIV - Public Ways and Works
Section 1 - Meeting Vehicles
Section 2 - Passing Vehicle Traveling in Same Direction
Section 3 - Sleigh or Sled; Bells
Section 4 - Keeping to Right While View Obstructed
Section 4a - Driving Vehicles in a Single Lane; Motorcycles, Riding and Passing
Section 4b - Driving in Lane Nearest Right Side of Way
Section 4c - Heavy Trucks; Driving in Right-Hand Lane on Multi-Lane Highways
Section 4d - Standing or Parking of Motor Vehicle in a Designated Bike Lane
Section 5 - Penalty; Exceptions
Section 6 - Applicability of Rules of Road to Street Railway Cars
Section 6a - Stopping of Street Railway Cars for Passage of Fire Apparatus
Section 7 - Right of Way of Fire Engines, Patrol Vehicles and Ambulances; Obstruction; Penalties
Section 7a - Restrictions on Use of Ways Upon Approach of Emergency Vehicles
Section 7b - Operation of Emergency Vehicles
Section 7c - Lane Change Upon Approaching a Stationary Emergency Response Vehicle, Highway Maintenance Vehicle or Recovery Vehicle; Penalty
Section 7d - Moving of Vehicle Involved in a Crash From a Travel Lane
Section 9 - Designation of Highways as Through Ways; Traffic Control Signs and Devices
Section 10 - Violation of One-Way Traffic; Civil Liability
Section 11 - Marked Crosswalks; Yielding Right of Way to Pedestrians; Penalty
Section 12 - Surcharge on Fines for Motor Vehicle Violation