Massachusetts General Laws
Section 8. Whenever the attorney general has reasonable cause to believe that any person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by this act, he may, prior to the commencement of any civil or criminal action as provided for by this act, issue in writing and cause to be served upon such person a civil investigative demand re
* * *
All information and documents, including answers to interrogatories, transcripts or testimony, produced documents, and all copies thereof, which are obtained by the attorney general in the course of any investigation under this chapter shall be held in the custody of the attorney general, shall be kept confidential by the attorney general, and shall not be disclosed by the attorney general to any person except as necessary in a case brought by the attorney general under this act. Such information and documentary materials shall not be public records and are exempt from disclosure under section ten of chapter sixty-six. Upon the completion of a case brought under this act, the attorney general shall return any such documents, answers and transcripts, and all copies thereof, which have not passed into the control of the court through the introduction thereof into the record, to the person who provided such documents, answers or testimony. If no case in which such material may be used has been commenced within a reasonable time after completion of the examination or analysis of all documentary material, but in no event later than two years after production thereof, the attorney general shall, upon written request of the person who produced such material, return all documents, answers and transcripts, and all copies thereof, to the person who provided them.
No information obtained or derived in the course of any investigation under this section shall be used or introduced as evidence by the prosecution in any criminal proceeding.
Nothing in this section shall preclude the attorney general from disclosing information and evidence secured pursuant to this section to those officials of the United States and the several states charged with the enforcement of federal or state antitrust laws, provided, however, that prior to any such disclosure the attorney general shall obtain a written agreement from such officials to abide by the restrictions of this section and any orders entered pursuant to this section.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XV - Regulation of Trade
Chapter 93 - Regulation of Trade and Certain Enterprises