Section 48. A. An agreement providing for the sale or lease of goods, or the rendering of services, or both, primarily for personal, family or household purposes in excess of twenty-five dollars in value and which is consummated by a party thereto at a place other than the address of the seller or lessor, which may be his main office or branch thereof, may be canceled by the buyer for other than the seller's or lessor's breach, whether or not such agreement contains a provision for periodic payments or an extension of credit, provided the buyer, not later than midnight of the third business day following execution of the agreement, notifies the seller or lessor that he is canceling, and such cancellation shall be effective thereupon.
B. Each such agreement shall be in writing, in the same language as that principally used in the oral sales presentation, signed by the seller or lessor, containing his address, the date of the transaction and all the terms agreed upon by the parties or required by law. The failure to include a required or an agreed term or to deliver a copy of the agreement signed by the seller or lessor shall give the buyer the right to cancel said agreement until the omitted term is provided or the copy of the agreement delivered. In either case, the time period during which the buyer may cancel under subsection A shall not commence until the failure to include terms or deliver a copy has been corrected.
Each agreement shall contain the following statement appearing on the front page thereof in immediate proximity to the space reserved for the buyer's signature and in boldface type of a minimum size of ten points:—
You may cancel this agreement if it has been signed by a party thereto at a place other than an address of the seller, which may be his main office or branch thereof, provided you notify the seller in writing at his main office or branch by ordinary mail posted, by telegram sent or by delivery, not later than midnight of the third business day following the signing of this agreement.
See the attached notice of cancellation form for an explanation of this right.
* * *
I. The seller or lessor shall not negotiate, transfer, sell, or assign any agreement or other evidence of indebtedness to a finance company or other third party prior to midnight of the fifth business day following the day the agreement was signed. No negotiation, transfer, sale or assignment of any agreement or other evidence of indebtedness shall defeat or limit the buyer's right to cancel the agreement because of failure to include a required or an agreed term or to deliver an accurate copy of the agreement, as provided in subsection B.
J. A seller of services shall not commence such service during the three business day cancellation period, and the buyer shall not be responsible for the value of work performed during such period, in the event of cancellation.
K. This section shall not apply to a transaction in which the buyer is accorded the right to rescission by the provisions of chapter one hundred and forty D, or in which the buyer has initiated the transaction and the goods or services are needed to meet a bona fide immediate personal emergency of the buyer, and the buyer furnishes the seller with a separate dated and signed personal statement in the buyer's handwriting describing the situation requiring immediate remedy and expressly acknowledging and waiving the right to cancel the sale within three business days.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XV - Regulation of Trade
Chapter 93 - Regulation of Trade and Certain Enterprises