Massachusetts General Laws
Section 78. (a) Any two or more corporations may consolidate to form a new corporation, or may merge into a single corporation, which may be any one of the constituent corporations, in the manner specified in this section.
* * *
(7) The manner of fixing the effective date of the consolidation or merger, which may be the date of filing the articles of consolidation or articles of merger with the state secretary pursuant to subsection (d), or any specified date not more than thirty days after such filing.
The agreement of consolidation or merger may contain such other provisions as are permitted by section thirteen of this chapter to be included in the articles of organization of a corporation, together with any provisions deemed necessary or desirable in connection with the consolidation or merger, including without limitation a provision permitting the abandonment thereof, which are not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection:
(i) The agreement of consolidation or merger shall be submitted to the stockholders of each constituent corporation at a meeting thereof called for the purpose of considering and acting upon the same.
(ii) Notice of the time, place and purposes of such meeting shall be given to each stockholder of record, whether or not entitled to vote thereat, of each such corporation in the manner provided in section thirty-six but at least twenty days prior to the date of such meeting.
(iii) Subject to the provisions of section eight, the vote of two-thirds of the shares of each class of stock of each constituent corporation outstanding and entitled to vote on the question, or, if the articles of organization so provide, the vote of a lesser proportion but not less than a majority of each class of stock of each constituent corporation outstanding and entitled to vote on the question, shall be necessary for the approval of such agreement. For this purpose, if any such agreement would adversely affect the rights of any class of stock of either constituent corporation, the vote in the proportion provided for in this section of the shares of such class then outstanding, voting separately, shall also be necessary to authorize such agreement. Any series of a class which is adversely affected in a manner different from other series of the same class shall, together with any other series of the same class adversely affected in the same manner, be treated as a separate class.
(2) Unless required by its articles of organization, the agreement of merger need not be submitted to the stockholders of a constituent corporation surviving the merger but may be approved by vote of its directors if:
(i) The agreement of merger does not change the name, the amount of shares authorized of any class of stock or other provisions of the articles of organization of such corporation;
(ii) The authorized unissued shares or shares held in the treasury of such corporation of any class of stock of such corporation to be issued or delivered pursuant to the agreement of merger do not exceed fifteen per centum of the shares of such corporation of the same class outstanding immediately prior to the effective date of the merger; and
(iii) The issue by vote of the directors of any unissued stock to be issued pursuant to the agreement of merger has been authorized in accordance with section twenty-one.
(d) Unless such agreement to consolidate or merge is abandoned pursuant to provisions contained therein: (1) an original or attested copy thereof shall be kept in the commonwealth by the resulting or surviving corporation in one of the offices specified in section thirty-two for inspection by any of its stockholders or by any person who was a stockholder of any constituent corporation; (2) the resulting or surviving corporation shall furnish a copy of the agreement of consolidation or merger to any such stockholder or person upon written request and without charge; (3) articles of consolidation or merger shall be submitted to the state secretary which shall set forth the due adoption of an agreement of consolidation or merger in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) and shall state: (i) the names of the constituent corporations and the name of the resulting or surviving corporation; (ii) the effective date of the consolidation or merger determined pursuant to the agreement of consolidation or merger; (iii) any amendment to the articles of organization of the surviving corporation to be effected pursuant to the agreement of merger; or the following information in respect of the resulting corporation:
(A) the purposes of the resulting corporation;
(B) the total number of shares and the par value, if any, of each class of stock which the resulting corporation is authorized to issue;
(C) if more than one class of stock is to be authorized, a description of each class, with the preferences, voting powers, qualifications, special or relative rights or privileges as to each class and any series thereof then established; and
(D) such other provisions as are permitted by section thirteen to be included in the articles of organization of a corporation and are contained in the agreement of consolidation; and (iv) that the resulting or surviving corporation will furnish a copy of the agreement of consolidation or merger to any of its stockholders or to any person who was a stockholder of any constituent corporation upon written request and without charge. Such articles of consolidation or merger shall be signed by the president or a vice president and the clerk or an assistant clerk of each constituent corporation, who shall state under the penalties of perjury that the agreement of consolidation or merger has been duly executed on behalf of such corporation and has been approved in the manner required by this section by the stockholders of such corporation or, if permitted under subsection (c), by the directors of such corporation.
* * *