Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 273 - Desertion, Non-Support and Illegitimacy
Section 7 - Evidence of Marriage and Parentage; Husband and Wife as Witnesses; Self Incrimination; Evidence of Wilfulness; Confidential Communications
Section 7. No other or greater evidence shall be required to prove the marriage of the husband and wife, or that the alleged father is the parent of the child, than may be required to prove the same facts in a civil action. In any prosecution begun under section one, both husband and wife shall be competent witnesses to testify against each other to any relevant matters, including the fact of their marriage and the parentage of the child; provided, that neither shall be compelled to give evidence incriminating himself. Proof of the desertion of the spouse or child, or of the neglect or refusal to make reasonable provision for their support and maintenance, shall be prima facie evidence that such desertion, neglect or refusal is wilful and without just cause. In no prosecution under sections one to ten, inclusive, shall any existing statute or rule of law prohibiting the disclosure of confidential communications between husband and wife apply.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part IV - Crimes, Punishments and Proceedings in Criminal Cases
Title I - Crimes and Punishments
Section 1 - Abandonment and Nonsupport; Failure to Comply With Support Order; Decree Establishing Rights of Spouse as Prima Facie Evidence
Section 2 - Jurisdiction; Venue; Supervision of Parent by Municipal or District Court Probation Officers
Section 3 - Payment of Fines
Section 6 - Recognizance on Release on Probation; Compliance With Judgment or Order for Support; Forfeiture
Section 8 - Lack of Custody as Defence; Duty to Support Child
Section 10 - Uniform Construction
Section 15 - Duty to Support Child Born Out of Wedlock; Conclusiveness of Adjudication or Acknowledgment of Paternity
Section 15a - Abandonment and Willful Nonsupport; Penalties; Alternative Sentencing; Restitution
Section 15b - Receiving, Concealing or Transferring Assets for the Purpose of Avoiding Payment; Penalty
Section 16 - Proceedings Under Secs. 1 and 15
Section 17 - Dismissal of Case
Section 18 - Money Forfeited or Recovered Upon Recognizance or Deposit Used for Support
Section 18a - Support Obligations Under Prior Law; Enforcement; Insurance Coverage; Amended Orders
Section 20 - Neglect or Refusal to Support Parent
Section 21 - Venue; Complainants
Section 22 - Orders; Applicability of Secs. 1 to 10 of This Chapter
Section 23 - Needy Disabled Persons; Neglect or Refusal of Parents to Support; Penalty