Section 7. There shall be established for each community service area a community service area board, the members of which shall be appointed for three-year terms by the commissioner, two of whom shall be recipients of assistance under chapter one hundred and eighteen, two of whom shall be recipients of assistance on account of age under chapter one hundred and eighteen A, two of whom shall be recipients of assistance on account of disability under said chapter one hundred and eighteen A, and one of whom shall be a recipient of assistance under chapter one hundred and eighteen E. Each board shall consist of not less than fifteen nor more than thirty members. When first appointed one third of the members shall be appointed for three years, one third for two years, and one third for one year. Thereafter new appointments shall be made by the commissioner from a list of nominees prepared by the community service area board of persons with qualifications that will maintain the distribution of interest broadly representative of the various segments of the population in the area served. Such list shall contain the names of at least twice as many recipients for each categorical assistance program as those required to be appointed. Any vacancy shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term. No member shall serve more than two consecutive three year terms.
The community service area boards shall meet at least ten times a year upon call of the chairman, the area director or on the written request of not less than five members of the board.
The duties and responsibilities of the community service area board shall be:
(1) to act in the interest of the citizens of the area served;
(2) to advise the area director, the commissioner and the state advisory board on the needs and resources of the area served, on steps that should be taken to increase the effectiveness of the transitional assistance program in the area, the quality of care and service given to the people of the area, and the working relationships between the public and voluntary agencies working in the area;
(3) to advise the commissioner of transitional assistance in the selection of the area director;
(4) to review and make recommendations to the area director regarding the annual plan and budget for the transitional assistance program provided by the community service area with a view to its comprehensiveness and steps that may be taken to ensure the provisions, as practicable, of the comprehensive program set forth in section two; to advise on priorities in the development of program for the area;
(5) to make an annual report to the state advisory board, to the commissioner and the area director; and
(6) to receive and administer in separate trusts any funds granted, given or bequeathed to its use in the interest of the area program or for a special purpose as indicated in the gift, grant, or order or decree of a court.
The members of the community service area boards shall receive no compensation for their services but shall be reimbursed for expenses necessarily incurred in rendering such services.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title II - Executive and Administrative Officers of the Commonwealth
Chapter 18 - Department of Transitional Assistance