Pending a decision on the appeal, the action of the local licensing authorities shall have the same force and effect as if the appeal had not be
Section 67. Any applicant for a license who is aggrieved by the action of the local licensing authorities in refusing to grant the same, or by their failure to act within the period of thirty days limited by section sixteen B, or any person who is aggrieved by the action of such authorities in modifying, suspending, cancelling, revoking or declaring forfeited the same, may appeal therefrom to the commission within five days following notice of such action or following the expiration of said period, upon petition in writing, setting forth all the material facts in the case.
The commission shall hold a hearing upon each such appeal, requiring due notice to be given to all interested parties. The decision of the commission shall be made not later than thirty days after the completion of the hearing.
If the commission approves the action of the local licensing authorities it shall issue notice to them to that effect, but if the commission disapproves of their action it shall issue a decision in writing advising said local authorities of the reasons why it does not approve, and shall then remand the matter to the said local authorities for further action. The commission shall not in any event order a license to be issued to any applicant except after said applicant's application for license has first been granted by the local authorities.
Pending a decision on the appeal, the action of the local licensing authorities shall have the same force and effect as if the appeal had not been taken. Upon the petition of twenty-five persons who are taxpayers of the city or town in which a license has been granted by such authorities, or who are registered voters in the voting precinct or district wherein the licensed premises are situated, the commission shall, or upon its own initiative the commission may, investigate the granting of such a license or the conduct of the business being done thereunder, and shall, after a hearing, modify, suspend, revoke or cancel such license if, in its opinion, circumstances warrant.
If the local licensing authorities fail to suspend, revoke, cancel or declare forfeited a license or to perform any other disciplinary act when lawfully ordered so to do by the commission upon appeal or otherwise, within such reasonable time as it may prescribe, the commission may itself revoke such license or perform such act, with the same force and effect as if issued or performed by the local licensing authorities, but no license shall be issued by the commission except in ratification of a prior issuance to the same party by the local authorities.
In any case in which the commission finds during said hearing that the licensee pursuant to section 12 has served or sold alcohol or alcoholic beverages to either a person under 21 years of age in violation of section 64 or to an intoxicated person in violation of section 69 within the 24 months immediately preceding the date of the alleged violation which is the subject of the hearing, said commission may, in addition to any other sanctions or conditions it may impose, require as a condition precedent to any modification, reinstatement or renewal of said license thereafter that the licensee provide a certificate of insurance for liquor liability of the licensee to a limit of not less than $100,000 to any one person and $200,000 to all persons; provided, however, that if the licensee is required to obtain insurance coverage under said section 12, then the licensing authority may increase the limits set by said section 12. In any other case in which the commission may act pursuant to this section, it may increase, but not decrease, the limits of liquor liability insurance, if any, required by the local licensing
* * *