Massachusetts General Laws
Section 17. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the number of licenses issued in any city or town under sections twelve and fifteen and in force and effect at any one time during any license year shall be limited as hereinafter provided:
* * *
The licensing board for the city of Boston may grant restricted airport licenses to common victuallers duly licensed under chapter 140 and operating within the passenger terminals, subject to the approval of the alcoholic beverages control commission. Once issued to a licensee within the passenger terminals, the licensing board shall not approve the transfer of a restricted airport license to a location outside of the passenger terminals. A restricted airport license shall be nontransferable to any other person, corporation or organization operating outside the passenger terminals and shall be clearly marked ''nontransferable outside the passenger terminals at the airport'' on its face. Notwithstanding this section or any other special or general law to the contrary, restricted airport licenses shall not be subject to or counted against the municipal quota set forth in this section including, but not limited to, the city of Boston quota set forth in the sixth paragraph. A restricted airport license, if revoked or no longer in use, shall be returned physically, with all of the legal rights and privileges pertaining thereto, to the licensing board which may then grant that license to a new applicant operating within the passenger terminals, consistent with this paragraph.
Notwithstanding the provisions hereof, no quota established hereunder for any city or town shall be decreased because of any loss in population.
The population of any city or town for the purposes of this section shall be that enumerated in the most recent federal census.
In determining the population of any city or town for the purposes of this section the state secretary shall, if the last preceding census is the national census, by a writing filed by him in his office, make such adjustments in such census as will reflect the criteria used in making the last preceding state census.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the number of licenses which a city or town was authorized to grant in nineteen hundred and thirty-three under this section shall not be decreased because of any loss in population, but only because of cancellation, revocation or failure to renew existing licenses, and no further original licenses shall be granted in a city or town where the population has decreased since nineteen hundred and thirty-three until the number of licenses outstanding shall have been reduced for the aforementioned reasons to a number which is less than that which may be granted based on such reduced population and thereafter the number of licenses in force and effect at any one time during the license year shall be based on such reduced population as provided in this section.
In addition to the number of licenses otherwise authorized to be granted pursuant to this section, a city or town may grant additional licenses under sections 15 or 15F to the holder of a farmer-winery license under section 19B or in any other state for the sale of wine produced by or for the applicant. A license granted by a city or town under said section 15 or 15F shall not be include as a license for purposes of determining the number of licenses allowed to be granted by a city or town under this section. A license granted pursuant to this paragraph shall be nontransferable to any other person, corporation or organization and shall be clearly marked nontransferable on its face.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XX - Public Safety and Good Order
Chapter 138 - Alcoholic Liquors