Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 138 - Alcoholic Liquors
Section 17 - Number of Licenses Quotas; Licenses for Wines and Malt Beverages per Population Unit; Additional Licenses; Estimates of Increased Population; Decrease in Quota Due to Loss in Population; Determination of Population of City or Town
* * *
The local licensing authorities of any city or town, except the city of Boston, which has voted to grant licenses for the sale of wines and malt beverages, as provided in the second question appearing in section eleven, and which has also voted to grant licenses for the sale of all alcoholic beverages in packages, as provided in the third question appearing in the said section, may grant additional licenses under section fifteen for the sale of wines or malt beverages only, or both, equal to the number of licenses under the said section otherwise authorized to be granted in any such city or town by the provisions of this section.
The local licensing authorities of any city or town, except the city of Boston, may make an estimate prior to March the first in any year of any temporary increased resident population in such city or town as of July the tenth following, and one additional license under section fifteen, to be effective from April 1 to November 30 or from April 1 to the following January 15 at the discretion of the local licensing authority, may be granted by said authorities for each unit of five thousand or additional fraction thereof of such population as so estimated, and the local licensing authorities of any city or town in Berkshire county, in which the city council, in accordance with the provisions of its charter, or the town, at an annual or special town meeting, votes to authorize such authority to grant winter seasonal licenses, or of any town in Franklin county, may make an estimate not later than October the fifteenth in any year of any temporary increased resident population in such city or town as of February the tenth following, and one additional license under section fifteen, to be effective from December the first to April the first of the year following, may be granted by said authorities for each unit of five thousand or additional fraction thereof of such population as so estimated; provided, that not more than one additional license shall be granted under this paragraph to the same person or for the same premises in any one year; and provided, further, that the local licensing authorities of any city or town, except the city of Boston, may grant, in addition to and irrespective of any limitation of the number of licenses contained in this section, seasonal licenses under section twelve, to be effective from April first to January fifteenth of the following year, or any portion thereof, and in any city or town in Berkshire county in which the granting of winter seasonal licenses is authorized as above provided, and in any town in Franklin county seasonal licenses under section twelve, to be effective from December the first to April the first, to the amount or number that such authorities deem to be in the public interest. Every estimate hereunder of temporary resident population shall be made and voted upon by the local licensing authorities at a meeting of said authorities called for the purpose after due notice to each of the members thereof of the time, place and purpose of said meeting and after investigation and ascertainment by them of all the facts and after co-operative discussion and deliberation. A copy of such an estimate, signed by a majority of the members of said authorities, stating under the penalties of perjury that all the foregoing requirements have been complied with and that the estimate is true to the best of their knowledge and belief, shall be forwarded forthwith to the commission. Upon the petition of twenty-five persons who are taxpayers of the city or town in which a seasonal license has been so granted, or who are registered voters in the voting precinct or district wherein the licensed premises are situated, filed within five days after the granting of such license, the commission shall, and upon its own initiative at any time may, after a hearing, examine and review any estimate made or action taken by the local licensing authorities in granting the same, and after such examination or review, may rescind, revoke, cancel, modify or suspend any such estimate or action. Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to authorize or permit the commission to deny a renewal of, or to rescind, revoke or cancel, because of a decrease in population, any seasonal license outstanding and in full force on April thirtieth, nineteen hundred and fifty.
The licensing board for the city of Boston may grant 665 licenses for the sale of all alcoholic beverages under section 12. The board may grant 250 licenses for the sale of all alcoholic beverages under section 15. The number of licenses for the sale of wines and malt beverages only, or both, in the city shall not exceed 320. The transfer of existing licenses shall be subject to a public hearing in the neighborhood in which the license is to be relocated, properly advertised and at an appropriate time to afford that neighborhood an opportunity to be present.
* * *