Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 6c - Massachusetts Department of Transportation
Section 63 - Contracts for Design-Build-Finance-Operate-Maintain or Design-Build-Operate-Maintain Services
Section 63. (a) Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, the board of directors of the department, in conjunction with the special public-private partnership infrastructure oversight commissi
* * *
(iii) pay stipends to unsuccessful offerors; provided, however, that the amount of such stipends and the terms under which such stipends shall be paid shall be included in the request for proposals;
(3) adequate public notice of the request for proposals, with an opportunity for public comment, shall be provided;
(4) proposals shall be opened so as to avoid disclosure of contents to competing offerors during the process of negotiation and a register of proposals shall be prepared by the department and shall be open for public inspection after contract award; and
(5)(A) The request for proposals shall state the relative importance of price and other factors and subfactors, if any.
(B) Each request for proposals for design-build-operate-maintain and design-build-finance-operate-maintain:
(i) shall state the relative importance of: (1) demonstrated compliance with the design requirements; (2) offeror qualifications; (3) financial capacity; (4) project schedule; (5) elimination of existing public debt with respect to the transportation facility; (6) lowest user charges or price over the term of the design-build-operate-maintain and design-build-finance-operate-maintain contract; and (7) other factors, if any;
(ii) shall, if the contract price is estimated to exceed $10,000,000, if the contract period of operations and maintenance is 5 years or longer or if circumstances established by the department require each offeror to identify an independent peer reviewer whose competence and qualifications to provide such services shall be an additional evaluation factor in the award of the contract; and
(iii) shall not include, as an evaluation factor in the award of the contract, the amount, if any, paid by a contractor to the department for procurement using design-build-operate-maintain and design-build-finance-operate-maintain.
(6) As provided in the request for proposals and under regulations issued by the department, discussions may be conducted with responsible offerors who submit proposals determined to be reasonably susceptible of being selected for award for the purpose of clarification to assure full understanding of, and responsiveness to, the solicitation requirements. Offerors shall be accorded fair and equal treatment with respect to any opportunity for discussion and revision of proposals, and such revisions may be permitted after submissions and prior to award for the purpose of obtaining best and final offers. In conducting discussions, there shall be no disclosure of any information derived from proposals submitted by competing offerors.
(7) Award shall be made to the responsible offeror whose proposal conforms to the solicitation and is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the acquiring agency, taking into consideration the price and the evaluation factors set forth in the request for proposals. No other factors or criteria shall be used in the evaluation. The contract file shall contain the basis upon which the award is made. Written notice of the award of a contract to the successful offeror shall be promptly provided to all offerors.
(8) The department may provide debriefings that furnish the basis for the source selection decision and contract award.
(c)(1) A private entity may request a review, prior to submission of a solicited proposal, by the department of information that the private entity has identified as confidential or proprietary to determine whether such information is subject to disclosure under section 10 of chapter 66 or clause Twenty-sixth of section 7 of chapter 4.
(2) The department shall take appropriate action to protect confidential or proprietary information that a private entity provides as part of a solicited proposal and that is exempt from disclosure under said section 10 of chapter 66 and said clause Twenty-sixth of said section 7 of said chapter 4.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title II - Executive and Administrative Officers of the Commonwealth
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Creation; Board of Directors; Officers and Employees
Section 3 - Powers
Section 4 - Massachusetts Transportation Trust Fund
Section 5 - Organization and Function as a Single State Agency for Administrative Purposes; Reporting Requirements
Section 6 - Office of Performance Management and Innovation; Duties
Section 6a - Office of Performance Management and Innovation; Goals
Section 7 - Employee Performance Evaluation Program
Section 8 - Money Received to Be Held as Trust Funds
Section 9 - Internal Special Audit Unit
Section 10 - Office of Transportation Planning
Section 11 - Publication of Comprehensive State Transportation Plan; Report on Plan Compliance; Equitable Capital Expenditures
Section 11a - Project Selection Advisory Council
Section 12 - Integrated Asset Management System
Section 12a - Performance and Asset Management Advisory Council
Section 13 - Toll Roads, Bridges and Tunnels; Authority to Collect Tolls; Limitations; Use of Revenue
Section 14 - Department as Public Agency for Purposes of State Contracts
Section 15 - Department as Public Agency for Purposes of State Finance Law
Section 16 - Annual Finance Plan
Section 17 - Refinancing of Bonds Relating to Financing of the Turnpike and Metropolitan Highway System
Section 18 - Appearance by Office of the Attorney General in Civil Proceedings Against the Department
Section 19 - Eminent Domain Powers of Department
Section 20 - Sale of Real Property; Procedure; Sale of Buildings or Other Structures
Section 21 - Abandoned, Mislaid or Lost Property; Sale of Unclaimed Property
* * *