(b) The liability exemption provided by this section shall only apply where:
Section 5C. (a) An eligible person shall be exempt from liability to the commonwealth or to any other person for contribution, response action costs or property damage pursuant to this chapter or for property damage under the common law, except for liability arising under a contract, for any release of oil or hazardous material at the site or portion of a site owned or operated by said eligible person, as delineated in a waste site cleanup activity opinion, for which a permanent solution or remedy operation status exists and is maintained or has been achieved and maintained in accordance with such opinion, provided that all of the requirements of this section are met. This exemption shall only apply if such opinion meets the standard of care as defined in section 2.
(1) the eligible person owns or operates a site or portion of a site at or from which there has been a release of oil or hazardous material that has affected only soil, and has not affected groundwater or surface water, and achieves and maintains a permanent solution or remedy operation status for the release on the property owned or operated by such eligible person;
(2) the eligible person owns or operates a site or portion of a site which is the source of a release of oil or hazardous material to groundwater or surface water and achieves and maintains a permanent solution or remedy operation status for the entire site; or
(3) the eligible person who meets the requirements of section 5D shall be eligible for the liability exemption in paragraph (a) of this section if he otherwise satisfies clause (1) of paragraph (b) of this section.
(c) To qualify for the liability exemption provided by this section, an eligible person shall:
(1) comply with the notice requirements of this chapter and regulations promulgated thereto, as applicable;
(2) provide reasonable access to the portion of the site owned or operated by such eligible person to employees, agents, and contractors of the department for all purposes authorized by this chapter and to other persons intending to conduct response actions pursuant to this chapter and regulations promulgated thereto;
(3) respond in a reasonably timely manner to any request made by the department or the attorney general to produce information as required pursuant to this chapter;
(4) ensure that response actions at the site or portion of the site owned or operated by the eligible person are conducted in accordance with this chapter and regulations promulgated thereto;
(5) ensure that response at or from the site or portion of the site owned or operated by the eligible person meet the standards of care as defined in section 2; and
* * *