Section 53. (a) No person shall operate derricks, cableways, machinery used for discharging cargoes, temporary elevator cars used on excavation work or used for hoisting building material, when the motive power to operate such machinery is mechanical and other than steam, unless such person holds a license or temporary permit as provided in this section. The owner or user of such hoisting machiner
* * *
(b) For licensing and temporary permitting purposes, the commissioner of the division of professional licensure shall classify hoisting machinery by categories, depending on size, weight, common usage, capacity, power source or such other characteristics as the commissioner may find appropriate; provided, however, that at least 1 category shall include cranes and other similar equipment and 1 category shall include excavating equipment.
The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations under chapter 30A, embodying the classifications of hoisting machinery and establishing criteria and procedures for the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension and revocation of licenses or temporary permits to operate hoisting machinery; provided, however, that a final adjudication that there has been a violation of federal or state occupational safety and health regulations or any other rule adopted by the division of professional licensure, shall be cause for the denial, suspension or revocation of any license or temporary permit issued under this section. Criteria for issuance of such license shall include, but not be limited to, training and experience requirements appropriate to the categories of machinery for which the license is intended. Criteria for issuance of such temporary permit shall include, but not be limited to, training and experience requirements appropriate to the compact equipment for which the permit is intended.
[ Subsection (b) as amended by 2021, 39, Sec. 98 effective July 18, 2021. See 2021, 39, Sec. 128. For text effective until July 18, 2021, see above.]
(b) For licensing and temporary permitting purposes, the commissioner of the division of occupational licensure shall classify hoisting machinery by categories, depending on size, weight, common usage, capacity, power source or such other characteristics as the commissioner may find appropriate; provided, however, that at least 1 category shall include cranes and other similar equipment and 1 category shall include excavating equipment.
The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations under chapter 30A, embodying the classifications of hoisting machinery and establishing criteria and procedures for the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension and revocation of licenses or temporary permits to operate hoisting machinery; provided, however, that a final adjudication that there has been a violation of federal or state occupational safety and health regulations or any other rule adopted by the division of occupational licensure, shall be cause for the denial, suspension or revocation of any license or temporary permit issued under this section. Criteria for issuance of such license shall include, but not be limited to, training and experience requirements appropriate to the categories of machinery for which the license is intended. Criteria for issuance of such temporary permit shall include, but not be limited to, training and experience requirements appropriate to the compact equipment for which the permit is intended.
[ Subsection (c) effective until July 18, 2021. For text effective July 18, 2021, see below.]
(c) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, actions taken or decisions reached by the division of professional licensure or a representative of the division of professional licensure regarding the issuance, denial, renewal, revocation or suspension of a license or temporary permit to operate hoisting machinery, or appeals resulting from such an issuance, denial, renewal, revocation or suspension, shall be taken or made on the basis of the rules and regulations adopted under this section.
[ Subsection (c) as amended by 2021, 39, Sec. 98 effective July 18, 2021. See 2021, 39, Sec. 128. For text effective until July 18, 2021, see above.]
(c) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, actions taken or decisions reached by the division of occupational licensure or a representative of the division of occupational licensure regarding the issuance, denial, renewal, revocation or suspension of a license or temporary permit to operate hoisting machinery, or appeals resulting from such an issuance, denial, renewal, revocation or suspension, shall be taken or made on the basis of the rules and regulations adopted under this section.
[ Clause (1) of subsection (d) effective until July 18, 2021. For text effective July 18, 2021, see below.]
(d)(1) In cases where an inspector of the office of public safety and inspections of the division of professional licensure finds that the immediate suspension or revocation of a license to operate hoisting machinery is necessary for the preservation of the public health or safety, the inspector may order such suspension or revocation pending the outcome of a hearing, under the procedures set forth in the regulations promulgated and adopted under this section.
[ Clause (1) of subsection (d) as amended by 2021, 39, Sec. 98 effective July 18, 2021. See 2021, 39, Sec. 128. For text effective until July 18, 2021, see above.]
(d)(1) In cases where an inspector of the office of public safety and inspections of the division of occupational licensure finds that the immediate suspension or revocation of a license to operate hoisting machinery is necessary for the preservation of the public health or safety, the inspector may order such suspension or revocation pending the outcome of a hearing, under the procedures set forth in the regulations promulgated and adopted under this section.
* * *