Section 5. Upon each sale of tangible personal property taxable under the provisions of this chapter the amount of tax collected by the vendor from the purchaser shall be stated and charged separately from the sales price and shown separately on any record thereof at the time the sale is made, or on any evidence of sale issued or used by the vendor; provided, however, that in the instance of the sale of alcoholic beverages for on premise consumption, the tax collected need not be stated separately.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Chapter 64h - Tax on Retail Sales of Certain Tangible Personal Property