Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 64h - Tax on Retail Sales of Certain Tangible Personal Property
Section 33 - Worthless Accounts; Reimbursement Without Interest
Section 33. Any vendor who has paid to the commissioner an excise under this chapter upon a sale for which credit is given to the purchaser and such account is later determined to be worthless shall be entitled to reimbursement without interest of the excise paid to the commissioner on such worthless account. Such claim for reimbursement, covering the amount of excise paid on accounts determined to be worthless in the vendor's prior fiscal year, shall be filed on or before the due date, including extensions, of the federal income tax return (or annual federal filing in the case of an exempt organization) for such prior fiscal year. Any vendor who shall recover, in whole or in part, upon an account previously determined to be worthless for which reimbursement had been received, shall report and include the same in his return for the period during which the recovery occurred. For the purposes of this section, a vendor shall include a person who has made a prepayment of tax under section 3A.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title IX - Taxation
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Sales Tax; Services Tax; Imposition; Rate; Payment
Section 3 - Payment by Purchaser; Collection by Vendor; Sales of Motor Vehicles or Trailers
Section 3a - Prepayment of Tax on Tobacco Products That Will Be Held for Retail Sale; Credit for Prepaid Taxes; Regulations.
Section 4 - Computation of Tax
Section 5 - Statement and Collection of Tax
Section 6 - Exemptions
Section 6a - Annual Sales Tax Holiday
Section 7 - Registration Required
Section 8 - Presumption of Sale at Retail; Burden of Proof; Resale and Exempt Use Certificates
Section 9 - Classified Permits Establishing Percentage of Exempt Sales
Section 16 - Liability for Failure to Pay Tax
Section 25 - Motor Vehicles; Presumption of Sale at Retail; Prerequisite for Registration; Penalties for Failure of Payment
Section 25a - Motorboats; Aircraft; Certificate Issuance; Evidence of Tax Payment
Section 25b - Unregistered Boats Anchored Within Commonwealth; Reports
Section 26 - Trade-in of Motor Vehicles or Trailers; Sales Tax
Section 27a - Trade-in Boats and Airplanes
Section 29 - Service of Notices
Section 30a - Bond or Deposit; Non-Resident Contractors; Definition
Section 32 - Service of Process; Nonresident Vendors
Section 34 - Remote Retailers and Marketplace Facilitators