Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 62 - Taxation of Incomes
Section 5 - Exempt Income of Individuals; Exemption of Stock Bonus, Pension or Profit-Sharing Trust
Section 5. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section four, Part A taxable income, Part B taxable income and Part C taxable income, shall be exempt from all taxes imposed under this chapter if the Massachusetts adjusted gross income for the taxable year does not exceed the following threshold:
(1) in the case of a single person, eight thousand dollars, or
(2) in the case of a husband and wife filing a joint return or a person filing as a head of household, seven thousand six hundred dollars plus the deductions allowed under the following provisions of paragraph (b) of subsection (B) of section three of this chapter.
(A) an amount equal to that allowed for personal exemptions under clause (A) of subparagraph (1a) of said paragraph or clause (A) of subparagraph (2) of said paragraph, and
(B) an amount equal to the total exemption allowed under subparagraph (3) of said paragraph.
No tax imposed under this chapter shall exceed ten percent of the Massachusetts adjusted gross income less the aforementioned threshold; provided, however, that the provisions of this sentence shall not apply in any case where Massachusetts adjusted gross income exceeds one hundred and seventy-five hundredths of the aforementioned threshold. No exemptions shall be allowed under this section to a married individual filing a separate return, except for those individuals qualifying for head of household under section two (b) of the Code. In the case of a short taxable year, occurring for any reason other than residence during one portion of the normal taxable year and nonresidence during another portion, there shall be substituted for the above threshold amounts, those amounts which bear the same relation to such sums as the number of days in the taxable year bears to three hundred and sixty-five. With respect to a person who is a nonresident for all or part of the taxable year, Massachusetts adjusted gross income shall be determined as if he were a resident of the commonwealth throughout the entire taxable year.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, no tax shall be imposed under this chapter upon any stock bonus, pension or profit-sharing trust qualifying under section four hundred and one of the Code or any individual retirement account qualifying under section four hundred and eight of the Code.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title IX - Taxation
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Gross Income, Adjusted Gross Income and Taxable Income Defined; Classes
Section 3 - Taxable Income: Adjusted Gross Income Less Deductions and Exemptions
Section 4 - Rates of Tax for Residents, Non-Residents and Corporate Trusts
Section 5a - Taxation of Income Earned by Non-Residents; Regulations; Certain Military Personnel
Section 5c - Taxation of Unincorporated Homeowners' Association
Section 6 - Credits
Section 61/2 - Medical Device Company Tax Credit; Credit Transfer Program
Section 6c - Massachusetts State Election Campaign Fund; Voluntary Contributions
Section 6d - Natural Heritage and Endangered Species Fund; Contributions
Section 6e - Organ Transplant Fund; Voluntary Contributions
Section 6f - Gross Income; Determination of Capital Gains; Basis of Property
Section 6g - Massachusetts State Public Health HIV and Hepatitis Fund; Voluntary Contributions; Use of Contributions
Section 6h - Massachusetts United States Olympic Fund; Voluntary Contributions
Section 6i - Low-Income Housing Tax Credit
Section 6j - Massachusetts Historic Rehabilitation Tax Credit
Section 6k - Refunds and Contributions Credited to Massachusetts Military Family Relief Fund
Section 6l - Application and Refund of Certain Credits Under Sec. 6; Substantiation of Claims; Regulations
Section 6m - Contribution of Refund to Homeless Animal Prevention and Care Fund; Annual Report
Section 9 - Estates of Deceased Persons
Section 10 - Income From Trust Estates; Deductions
Section 10a - Qualified Funeral Trusts
Section 11 - Income Received From Nonresident Trustee
Section 11a - Income From Pooled Income Funds and Charitable Remainder Annuity Trusts or Unitrusts; Deduction and Withholding
Section 11b - Pooled Income Funds and Charitable Remainder Annuity Trusts or Unitrusts; Returns, Declarations of Estimated Tax and Payments; Liability
Section 13 - Application of Sections to All Fiduciaries
Section 14 - Applicability to Corporate Trustees
Section 15 - Duties of Corporate Trustees
Section 16 - Agreement as to Total Tax Due From Trustees
Section 17 - Partners Subject to Tax; Distributive Shares; Partners' Separate Returns; Determination of Income; Common Trust Funds
Section 17a - Taxation of Shareholders of S Corporations
Section 25 - Individuals, Fiduciaries and Estates Subject to Tax
Section 42 - Liability of Fiduciaries
Section 54 - Severability
Section 62 - Methods of Accounting; Fiscal Years
Section 63 - Installment Transactions
Section 64 - Optional Tax Table
Section 6.5 - Medical Device Company Tax Credit; Credit Transfer Program