Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 156 - Business Corporations
Section 46a - Definitions; Organizations Authorized to Merge; Method; Effect of Merger
Section 46A. (1) The following words as used in this section shall have the following meanings:—''Association'', a voluntary association under a written instrument or declaration of trust, as defined in chapter one hundred and eighty-two, which has f
* * *
(3) An association or trust, all of the certificates of participation or shares of which are owned by, or which owns all of the capital stock of, a corporation which is engaged in a business similar or incidental to the business in which such association or trust is authorized to engage by its written instrument or declaration of trust, may be merged into such corporation. Such corporation and such association or trust shall enter into an agreement in writing which shall prescribe the terms of the merger. Such agreement shall be approved by affirmative vote, at a meeting called for the purpose, of two thirds of each class of stock of said corporation outstanding and entitled to vote or by a larger vote if the agreement of association or act of incorporation so requires, and by such association or trust in the manner provided in said written instrument or declaration of trust under which such association or trust was formed or is regulated. Notices of such meeting of the corporation, stating the action proposed to be taken thereat, shall be mailed to each stockholder at least thirty days prior to such meeting, unless notice of such meeting is waived by a writing signed by all the stockholders. Within thirty days after the meeting at which such merger has been voted articles of amendment setting forth (1) said vote, (2) a copy of the agreement for said merger, and (3) a certificate that all of the certificates of participation or shares of the association or trust are owned by the corporation or that all the capital stock of the corporation is owned by the association or trust, as the case may be, certified by the president, treasurer and a majority of the directors of the corporation and by the persons authorized to execute said agreement for the association or trust shall be submitted to the secretary. The secretary shall examine such articles of amendment and, if he finds that they conform to the provisions of law relative to the merger of corporations and associations or trust, he shall so certify and endorse his approval thereon. Thereupon the articles of amendment shall, upon the payment of the fee provided in section fifty-five be filed in the office of the state secretary. No merger shall take effect until the articles of amendment have been filed as aforesaid.
(4) Upon the filing of such articles, all of the property, real, personal and mixed, and the rights, privileges and franchises of the merged corporation, association or trust shall vest in and be held and owned by the resulting corporation as the same were before held and owned by the merged corporation, association or trust, subject, however, to all the liabilities and obligations including taxes of the merged corporation, association or trust, and the rights of creditors thereof, for which the resulting corporation shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as if it had itself incurred such liabilities and obligations. The resulting corporation shall not thereby acquire power to engage in any business or to exercise any right, privilege or franchise which it could not lawfully engage in or exercise under the law under which it existed immediately prior to the merger.
The resulting corporation shall, within twenty days of the filing of such articles with the state secretary, file a copy thereof, certified by the state secretary, in the registry of deeds in every district in which real property of the merged corporation, association or trust is situated, and with the clerk of every town where such association or trust had a usual place of business, or, in lieu of such certified copy, a certificate issued pursuant to section forty-six F evidencing the filing of such articles with the state secretary.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXII - Corporations
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Scope of Chapter
Section 3 - Corporations Not Within Application of Chapter; Adoption of Chapter
Section 4 - Powers
Section 5 - Holding Stock in Other Corporations; Prohibitions
Section 6 - Agreement of Association; Contents
Section 7 - Corporations Dealing With Real Estate; Duration
Section 8 - First Meeting; Notice; Service; Waiver of Notice
Section 9 - Organization; Selection of Temporary Clerk; Adoption of By-Laws; Election of Officers
Section 10 - Oath to Articles by Directors; Liability to Stockholders
Section 11 - Approval by Secretary of Corporation Documents; Filing of Articles
Section 12 - Certificate of Incorporation
Section 13 - Scope of By-Laws
Section 14 - Creation and Issuance of Shares
Section 15 - Consideration for Capital Stock; Instalment Payments
Section 16 - Issuance of Unissued Balance of Authorized Capital Stock; Approval; Filing
Section 17 - Validation of Issue Not Submitted for Approval
Section 18 - Payment of Subscriptions
Section 19 - Subscriptions in Default; Sale of Rights to Subscribe
Section 20 - Instalments in Default; Sale of Rights to Shares
Section 21 - Management of Corporation
Section 22 - Election or Appointment of Officers; Terms; Qualifications
Section 23 - Manufacturing Corporations; Election of Directors by Employees
Section 24 - Certificate of Changes; Submission to Secretary; Filing; Penalty
Section 25 - Board of Directors; Powers
Section 26 - Executive Committee of Board; Duties
Section 27 - Meetings of Board of Directors
Section 28 - Stockholders Meetings; Time; Place; Notice; Quorum; Waiver of Notice
Section 29 - Change in Date of Annual Meeting
Section 30 - Special Meetings
Section 31 - Corporate Voting of Own Shares
Section 32 - Voting Rights; Proxies
Section 33 - Certificates; Signatures; Seal; Limitations and Preferences
Section 34 - Replacement of Lost or Destroyed Certificates
Section 35 - Reduction of Capital Stock; Services Rendered by Operatives; Liability; Disproportionate Payments by a Stockholder; Contribution
Section 36 - Officers' Liability
Section 37 - Directors' Liability
Section 38 - Conditions to Liability; Enforcement of Liability
Section 39 - Discontinuance of Suit; Non-Joinder of Persons Liable; Death of Defendant
Section 40 - Apportionment of Assessment
* * *