Section 38. A stockholder of a corporation shall be held liable for its debts and contracts under section thirty-five, and the president or treasurer, or a director of any such corporation, shall be held so liable under section thirty-six or thirty-seven, if the corporation has been duly adjudicated bankrupt. The president or treasurer, or a director, shall also be held so liable under section thirty-six or thirty-seven, if before a suit to enforce such liability is brought by a creditor of said corporation, a written demand by or on behalf of the creditor upon such corporation for the payment of his claim has been made, and said corporation has for ten days thereafter neglected to pay it. Except as above provided, no suit shall be maintained against a stockholder or officer for the debts or contracts of the corporation.
After such adjudication of bankruptcy, or after the said demand and neglect to pay the claim, the clerk, or other officer having charge of the records of such corporation, upon request of a creditor of the corporation or of his attorney, shall furnish to him a certified list of the names of all persons who were officers or stockholders in such corporation at the time when the liability to be enforced against them personally accrued. The supreme judicial or superior court shall have jurisdiction in equity to compel such list to be furnished. After an adjudication of bankruptcy or after the said demand and neglect to pay the claim, any creditor may file a bill in equity in the supreme judicial or superior court in behalf of himself and of such other creditors of the corporation, entitled to enforce their claims against the same defendants, as may join in the bill as plaintiffs, against it and all persons who are liable to the plaintiff as stockholders or officers for the recovery of the money due from the corporation to himself and to such other creditors for which the stockholders or officers may be personally liable by reason of any act or omission on the part of the corporation or any of the other defendants, setting forth the bankruptcy of the corporation, or the said demand and neglect to pay the claim, and the grounds upon which it is expected to charge the stockholders or officers personally.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Chapter 156 - Business Corporations