Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 214 - Equity Jurisdiction
Section 3b - Fair Information Practices of Public Holders; Violations of Chapter 66a; Remedies; Limitation
Section 3B. Any holder, as that term is defined in chapter sixty-six A, which violates any provision of said chapter sixty-six A, shall be liable to any individual who suffers any damage as a result of such violations, and the individual damaged may bring an action against such holder to recover any damages sustained. Notwithstanding any liability for actual damages as may be shown, such holder shall be liable for exemplary damages of not less than one hundred dollars for each violation together with such costs and reasonable attorney's fees as may be incurred in said action.
Any holder which violates or proposes to violate any of the provisions of chapter sixty-six A shall be subject to an action for injunction, declaratory judgment, or mandamus issued by any court of competent jurisdiction. The court may make such order or judgment as may be necessary to prevent any holder from employing practices which violate chapter sixty-six A. Actions for injunction or mandamus under this section may be prosecuted by an individual or by the attorney general in the name of the commonwealth upon his own complaint or upon the complaint of any individual.
An action to enforce any liability created under chapter sixty-six A, may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction within three years from the date in which the liability arises; provided, however, that where a defendant had materially or willfully misused any personal data required to be disclosed to a data subject according to the provisions of chapter sixty-six A, and said personal data so misused is material to the establishment of the defendant's liability to the data subject, the action may be brought at any time within three years after such misuse is discovered.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part III - Courts, Judicial Officers and Proceedings in Civil Cases
Title I - Courts and Judicial Officers
Section 1 - General Equity Jurisdiction; Original and Concurrent
Section 1a - Remedy in Damages No Bar to Suit for Specific Performance of Contract
Section 1b - Right of Privacy
Section 1c - Right to Freedom From Sexual Harassment
Section 2 - Statutory Jurisdiction
Section 3 - Special Jurisdiction
Section 3a - Unauthorized Use of Name, Portrait or Picture of a Person; Injunctive Relief; Damages; Exceptions
Section 4 - Process; Issuance
Section 5 - Venue
Section 6 - Labor Disputes; Injunctions; Issuance; Conditions Precedent; Procedural Requisites
Section 6a - Jurisdictional Labor Disputes; Temporary Injunctive Relief; Arbitration; Definition
Section 7 - Construction of Wills; Notice
Section 7a - Damage to the Environment; Temporary Restraining Order as Additional Remedy; Definitions; Requisites; Procedure
Section 7b - Noise Pollution; Shooting Ranges; Exemption From Liability; Hours of Operation
Section 8 - Determination by One Justice
Section 9 - Acts and Proceedings Other Than Trials Upon the Merits
Section 10 - Cases Pending in Another County; Hearing
Section 10b - Proceedings for Application of Cy Pres Doctrine to Failure of Charitable Gifts; Deviation; Notice; Parties
Section 11 - Issues of Fact to Be Tried by Jury
Section 12 - Summoning of Jury
Section 13 - Jury Issues in Superior Court
Section 14 - Continuous Sitting of Courts in Boston
Section 15 - Control of Action
Section 16 - Writs of Seisin and Execution
Section 17 - Receiver's Bond
Section 18 - Pending Actions; Taking Papers From Files