Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 214 - Equity Jurisdiction
Section 3a - Unauthorized Use of Name, Portrait or Picture of a Person; Injunctive Relief; Damages; Exceptions
Section 3A. Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within the commonwealth for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without his written consent may bring a civil action in the superior court against the person so using his name, portrait or picture, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use. If the defendant shall have knowingly used such person's name, portrait or picture in such manner as is prohibited or unlawful, the court, in its discretion, may award the plaintiff treble the amount of the damages sustained by him. Nothing in this section shall be so construed as to prevent any person practicing the profession of photography from exhibiting in or about his or its establishment specimens of the work of such person or establishment, unless the exhibiting of any such specimen is continued after written notice objecting thereto has been given by the person portrayed; and nothing in this section shall be so construed as to prevent any person from using the name, portrait or picture of any manufacturer or dealer in connection with the goods, wares and merchandise manufactured, produced or dealt in by such manufacturer or dealer which such person has sold or disposed of with such name, portrait or picture used in connection therewith; or from using the name, portrait or picture of any author, composer or artist in connection with any literary, musical or artistic production of such author, composer or artist which such person has sold or disposed of with such name, portrait or picture used in connection therewith.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part III - Courts, Judicial Officers and Proceedings in Civil Cases
Title I - Courts and Judicial Officers
Section 1 - General Equity Jurisdiction; Original and Concurrent
Section 1a - Remedy in Damages No Bar to Suit for Specific Performance of Contract
Section 1b - Right of Privacy
Section 1c - Right to Freedom From Sexual Harassment
Section 2 - Statutory Jurisdiction
Section 3 - Special Jurisdiction
Section 3b - Fair Information Practices of Public Holders; Violations of Chapter 66a; Remedies; Limitation
Section 4 - Process; Issuance
Section 5 - Venue
Section 6 - Labor Disputes; Injunctions; Issuance; Conditions Precedent; Procedural Requisites
Section 6a - Jurisdictional Labor Disputes; Temporary Injunctive Relief; Arbitration; Definition
Section 7 - Construction of Wills; Notice
Section 7a - Damage to the Environment; Temporary Restraining Order as Additional Remedy; Definitions; Requisites; Procedure
Section 7b - Noise Pollution; Shooting Ranges; Exemption From Liability; Hours of Operation
Section 8 - Determination by One Justice
Section 9 - Acts and Proceedings Other Than Trials Upon the Merits
Section 10 - Cases Pending in Another County; Hearing
Section 10b - Proceedings for Application of Cy Pres Doctrine to Failure of Charitable Gifts; Deviation; Notice; Parties
Section 11 - Issues of Fact to Be Tried by Jury
Section 12 - Summoning of Jury
Section 13 - Jury Issues in Superior Court
Section 14 - Continuous Sitting of Courts in Boston
Section 15 - Control of Action
Section 16 - Writs of Seisin and Execution
Section 17 - Receiver's Bond
Section 18 - Pending Actions; Taking Papers From Files