Section 39M. (a) Every contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling or repair of any public work, or for the purchase of any material, as hereinafter defined, by the commonwealth, or political subdivision thereof, or by any county, city, town, district or housing authority that is and estimated by the awarding authority to cost less than $10,000 dollars shall be obtained t
* * *
30B. The awarding authority shall make and keep a record of each procurement that, at a minimum, shall include the name and address of the person from whom the services were procured. An awarding authority that utilizes a vendor on a statewide contract procured through the operational services division, or a blanket contract procured by the awarding authority pursuant to this section, shall be deemed to have obtained the contract through sound business practices.
Every contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling or repair of any public work, or for the purchase of any material, as hereinafter defined, by the commonwealth, or political subdivision thereof, or by any county, city, town, district or housing authority that is estimated by the awarding authority to cost not less than $10,000 but not more than $50,000 shall be awarded to the responsible bidder offering to perform the contract at the lowest price. The awarding authority shall make public notification of the contract and shall seek written responses from no fewer than 3 persons who customarily perform such work. For purposes of this subsection, the term ''public notification'' shall include, but need not be limited to, posting, at least 2 weeks before the time specified in the notification for the receipt of responses, the contract and scope-of-work statement: (1) on the website of the awarding authority, (2) on the COMMBUYS system administered by the operational services division, (3) in the central register published pursuant to section 20A of chapter 9 and (4) in a conspicuous place in or near the primary office of the awarding authority; provided, however, that if the awarding authority obtains a minimum of 2 written responses from a vendor list established through a blanket contract or a statewide contract procured through the operational services division, and the lowest of those written responses is deemed
* * *
An awarding authority may utilize a vendor list established through a statewide contract procured through the operational services division to identify 1 or more of the persons from whom it will seek written responses for purposes of this subsection. An awarding authority may also procure a blanket contract to establish a listing of vendors in certain defined categories of work that are under contract to provide services for multiple individual tasks of not more than $50,000 each, and from whom written responses will be sought. Any such blanket contract procured by the awarding authority shall be procured pursuant to this section or sections 44A to 44J, inclusive, of chapter 149 which are applicable to projects over $50,000.
Every contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling or repair of any public work, or for the purchase of any material, as hereinafter defined, by the commonwealth, or political subdivision thereof, or by any county, city, town, district or housing authority that is estimated by the awarding authority to cost more than $50,000, and every contract for the construction, reconstruction, installation, demolition, maintenance or repair of any building by a public agency, as defined by subsection (1) of section 44A of chapter 149, estimated to cost more than $50,000 but not more than $150,000, shall be awarded to the lowest eligible responsible bidder on the basis of competitive bids publicly opened and read by the awarding authority forthwith upon expiration of the time for the filing thereof; provided, however, that such awarding authority may reject any and all bids, if it is in the public interest to do so. Every bid for such contract shall be accompanied by a bid deposit in the form of: (1) a bid bond, (2) cash, or (3) a certified check on, or a treasurer's or cashier's check issued by, a responsible bank or trust company, payable to the awarding authority. The amount of the bid deposit shall be 5 per cent of the value of the bid. Any person submitting a bid pursuant to this
* * *