Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 211 - The Supreme Judicial Court
Section 3 - Superintendence of Inferior Courts; Power to Issue Writs and Process
Section 3. The supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided; and it may issue all writs and processes to such courts and to corporations and individuals which may be necessary to the furtherance of justice and to the regular execution of the laws.
In addition to the foregoing, the justices of the supreme judicial court shall also have general superintendence of the administration of all courts of inferior jurisdiction, including, without limitation, the prompt hearing and disposition of matters pending therein, and the functions set forth in section 3C; and it may issue such writs, summonses and other processes and such orders, directions and rules as may be necessary or desirable for the furtherance of justice, the regular execution of the laws, the improvement of the administration of such courts, and the securing of their proper and efficient administration; provided, however, that general superintendence shall not include the authority to supersede any general or special law unless the supreme judicial court, acting under its original or appellate jurisdiction finds such law to be unconstitutional in any case or controversy. Nothing herein contained shall affect existing law governing the selection of officers of the courts, or limit the existing authority of the officers thereof to appoint administrative personnel.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part III - Courts, Judicial Officers and Proceedings in Civil Cases
Title I - Courts and Judicial Officers
Section 1 - Number of Justices
Section 2 - Quorum
Section 2a - Statement of Expenses and Costs
Section 3a - Administrative Assistant
Section 3b - Conferences of Judges
Section 4 - Removal of Officers
Section 4a - Transfer of Causes Between Supreme Judicial Court and Lower Courts
Section 5 - Questions of Law; Hearing by Full Court
Section 6 - Questions of Law; Reservation
Section 7 - Questions of Law; Argument; Order
Section 8 - Judgment or Rescript After Decision
Section 9 - Records and Rescripts; Contents
Section 10 - Frivolous Appeals; Costs and Interest
Section 12 - Law Sittings; Adjournments
Section 14 - Transfer of Cases by Full Court
Section 15 - Criminal Cases; Hearings
Section 16 - Hearing in Boston of Questions Arising in Other Counties
Section 17 - Jury Sittings; Times and Places of Sittings
Section 18 - Sittings at Fall River; Adjournments
Section 19 - Dukes or Nantucket County Cases; Place of Trial
Section 20 - Powers of Justices at Jury and Law Sittings
Section 21 - Audit of Accounts
Section 22 - Salaries of Justices; Expenses; Practice of Law Prohibited
Section 23 - Court Employees
Section 24 - Services of Retired Justices
Section 25 - Disability Benefits Project
Section 26 - Program for Evaluation of Judicial Performance
Section 26a - Questionnaires for Performance Evaluation Program; Contents; Distribution, Collection, etc.; Frequency of Evaluations
Section 26b - Judicial Evaluation Standards; Disciplinary Procedures
Section 27 - Pre-Service and In-Service Training Programs for Justices; Administration
Section 28 - Leave of Absence for Study, Research, etc.; Restrictions