Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 32b - Contributory Group General or Blanket Insurance for Persons in the Service of Counties, Cities, Towns and Districts, and Their Dependents
Section 3 - Purchase of Group Life, Accidental Death, etc., Insurance Policies; Reinsurance Agreements
Section 3. Upon acceptance of this chapter as hereinafter provided, the appropriate public authority of the governmental unit shall negotiate with and purchase, on such terms as it deems to be in the best interest of the governmental unit and its employees, from one or more insurance companies, savings banks or non-profit hospital, medical, dental or other, service corporations, a policy or policies of group life and accidental death and dismemberment insurance covering employees, and group general or blanket insurance providing hospital, surgical, medical and dental benefits covering employees and their dependents as provided under section eleven and section eleven A if applicable and shall execute all agreements or contracts pertaining to said policies or any amendments thereto for and on behalf and in the name of such governmental unit. Said policy, or policies, including policies purchased under authority of sections three A and sixteen, shall contain a requirement that the insurance company, savings bank, nonprofit hospital, medical, dental or other service corporations, other intermediary or health care organizations, shall furnish the governmental unit, or its designee, all nonconfidential claims without diagnosis on a form satisfactory to the governmental unit including, but not limited to, computer tape, disc or unlined paper reports. Said insurer may, pursuant to a contract between said insurer and said governmental unit, charge the governmental unit a reasonable fee to cover the costs of providing the nonconfidential claims in the form requested by the governmental unit. Prior to the purchase of said insurance, and execution of all such agreements or contracts within the limits established by said sections, the appropriate public authority shall consult with an advisory committee for the purpose of securing the written recommendations of a majority of the membership of said committee. Said committee shall consist of eight members as follows: seven persons to be duly elected or appointed to membership on such committee by organizations of the employees affected, and one person who shall be a retiree of a governmental unit who shall be duly appointed to membership on said committee by the appropriate public authority. If the appropriate public authority finds that the committee's recommendations in whole or in part cannot be included within the aforementioned agreements or contracts, at the written request of any member of said committee within thirty days from the effective date of the agreements or contracts, the appropriate public authority shall submit to said member, in writing, the reasons for the rejection of any or all of the recommendations and a copy shall be filed with the commission. The appropriate public authority may execute said agreements or contracts for a period not exceeding
* * *