Section 3. A creditor may not make a high-cost home mortgage loan without first receiving certification from a counselor with a third-party nonprofit organization approved by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, a housing financing agency of this state, or the regulatory agency which has jurisdiction over the creditor, that the borrower has received counseling on the advisability of the loan transaction. Counseling shall be allowed in whole or in part by telephonic means. The commissioner shall maintain a list of approved counseling programs. A high cost home mortgage loan originated by a lender in violation of this section shall not be enforceable. At or before closing a high cost home mortgage loan, the lender shall obtain evidence that the borrower has completed an approved counseling program.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part II - Real and Personal Property and Domestic Relations
Title I - Title to Real Property
Chapter 183c - Predatory Home Loan Practices