Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 279 - Judgment and Execution
Section 3 - Arrest Without Warrant of Person on Probation; Notice of Surrender; Surrender Hearing; Warrant for Arrest of Persons Already Imprisoned; Application for Disposition; Temporary Custody
Section 3. At any time before final disposition of the case of a person placed under probation supervision or in the custody or care of a probation officer, the probation officer may arrest him without a warrant and take him before the court, or the court may issue a warrant for his arrest. When taken before the court, it may, if he has not been sentenced, sentence him or make any other lawful disposition of the case, and if he has been sentenced, it may continue or revoke the suspension of the execution of his sentence; provided however, that in all cases where the probationer is served with notice of surrender and at least one of the underlying crimes for which he is on probation is a felony, then the probation officer shall provide a duplicate copy of the notice of surrender to the district attorney, and the court shall provide to the district attorney the opportunity to be heard and present evidence at the surrender hearing. If such suspension is revoked, the sentence shall be in full force and effect. If a warrant has been issued by the court for the arrest of such a person and he is a prisoner in any correctional institution, jail or house of correction, the commissioner of correction, the sheriff, master or keeper of said house of correction, or in Suffolk county, the penal institutions commissioner of the city of Boston, as the case may be, having such prisoner under his supervision or control, upon receiving notice of such warrant, shall notify such prisoner that he has the right to apply to the court for prompt disposition thereof. Such an application shall be in writing and given or sent by such prisoner to the commissioner of correction, or such sheriff, master, keeper, or penal institutions commissioner, who shall promptly forward it to the court from which the warrant issued, by certified mail, together with a certificate of said commissioner of correction, sheriff, master, keeper, or penal institutions commissioner, stating (a) the term of commitment under which such prisoner is being held, (b) the amount of time served, (c) the amount of time remaining to be served, (d) the amount of good time earned, (e) the time of parole eligibility of such prisoner, and (f) any decisions of the board of parole relating to such prisoner. Said commissioner of correction, sheriff, master, keeper, or penal institutions commissioner shall notify the appropriate district attorney by certified mail of such application to the court. Any such prisoner shall, within six months after such application is received by the court, be brought into court for sentencing or other lawful disposition of his case as hereinbefore provided.
In no case where a provision of this chapter provides for a finding, disposition or other order to be made by the court, or for a warrant to be issued, shall such be made or issued by any person other than a justice, special justice or other person exercising the powers of a magistrate.
Notwithstanding any restriction in the preceding paragraph, if a probation officer has probable cause to believe that a person placed under probation supervision or in the custody or care of a probation officer pursuant to sections 42A, 58A or 87 of chapter 276 or any other statute that allows the court to set conditions of release, has violated the conditions set by the court, the probation officer may arrest the probationer or may issue a warrant for the temporary custody of the probationer for a period not to exceed 72 hours or until the next sitting of the court, during which period the probation officer shall arrange for the appearance of the probationer before the court pursuant to the first paragraph of this section. Such warrant shall constitute sufficient authority to a probation officer and to the superintendent, jailer, or any other person in charge of any jail, house of correction, lockup, or place of detention to whom it is exhibited, to hold in temporary custody the probationer detained pursuant thereto.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part IV - Crimes, Punishments and Proceedings in Criminal Cases
Title II - Proceedings in Criminal Cases
Section 1 - Suspension of Execution; Payment of Fine; Probation; Revocation of Suspension; Exceptions
Section 1a - Suspension of Execution of Sentence; Probation; Child Support Payments
Section 1b - Funds Collection and Disbursement; Single Point for Clerk-Magistrate and Probation Offices
Section 2 - Suspension of Execution of Orders of Commitment to Massachusetts Reformatory, Etc.
Section 3a - Motion of District Attorney for Sentence
Section 4 - Imposition of Sentence; Stay of Execution
Section 4b - Notice to Victim of Sentencing Proceedings; Oral or Written Statements
Section 5 - Sentence if No Punishment Is Provided by Statute
Section 6 - Sentence to Jail or House of Correction
Section 6a - Special Sentence of Imprisonment; Eligible Offenders; Revocation or Rescission of Special Sentence; Subsequent Crimes
Section 6b - Consideration of Defendant's Status as Primary Caregiver of Dependent Child Before Imposing Sentence
Section 7 - Sentence to Jail or House of Correction for Non-Payment of Fine
Section 8 - Commitments Upon Two or More Sentences
Section 8a - Determination of Time of Taking Effect of Sentence; ''from and After'' Sentence
Section 8b - Commission of Crime While Released on Personal Recognizance; Consecutive Sentence
* * *