Massachusetts General Laws
Article 3 - Negotiable Instruments
Section 3-118 - Statute of Limitations
Section 3–118. (a) Except as provided in subsection (e), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), if demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within six years after the demand. If no demand for payment is made to the maker, an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of ten years.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to an unaccepted draft to pay the draft must be commenced within three years after dishonor of the draft or ten years after the date of the draft, whichever period expires first.
(d) An action to enforce the obligation of the acceptor of a certified check or the issuer of a teller's check, cashier's check, or traveler's check must be commenced within three years after demand for payment is made to the acceptor or issuer, as the case may be.
(e) An action to enforce the obligation of a party to a certificate of deposit to pay the instrument must be commenced within six years after demand for payment is made to the maker, but if the instrument states a due date and the maker is not required to pay before that date, the six year period begins when a demand for payment is in effect and the due date has passed.
(f) An action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an accepted draft, other than a certified check, must be commenced (i) within six years after the due date or dates stated in the draft or acceptance if the obligation of the acceptor is payable at a definite time, or (ii) within six years after the date of the acceptance if the obligation of the acceptor is payable on demand.
(g) Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action (i) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion, (ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not governed by this section must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XV - Regulation of Trade
Chapter 106 - Uniform Commercial Code
Section 3-111 - Place of Payment
Section 3-112 - Interest
Section 3-102 - Subject Matter
Section 3-312 - Lost, Destroyed, or Stolen Cashier's Check, Teller's Check, or Certified Check
Section 3-401 - Signature
Section 3-402 - Signature by Representative
Section 3-403 - Unauthorized Signature
Section 3-404 - Impostors; Fictitious Payees
Section 3-405 - Employer's Responsibility for Fraudulent Indorsement by Employee
Section 3-406 - Negligence Contributing to Forged Signature or Alteration of Instrument
Section 3-407 - Alteration
Section 3-408 - Drawee Not Liable on Unaccepted Draft
Section 3-409 - Acceptance of Draft; Certified Check
Section 3-410 - Acceptance Varying Draft
Section 3-411 - Refusal to Pay Cashier's Checks, Teller's Checks, and Certified Checks
Section 3-412 - Obligation of Issuer of Note or Cashier's Check
Section 3-413 - Obligation of Acceptor
Section 3-311 - Accord and Satisfaction by Use of Instrument
Section 3-414 - Obligation of Drawer
Section 3-416 - Transfer Warranties
Section 3-418 - Payment or Acceptance by Mistake
Section 3-419 - Instruments Signed for Accommodation
Section 3-420 - Conversion of Instrument
Section 3-501 - Presentment
Section 3-502 - Dishonor
Section 3-503 - Notice of Dishonor
Section 3-504 - Excused Presentment and Notice of Dishonor
Section 3-505 - Evidence of Dishonor
Section 3-601 - Discharge and Effect of Discharge
Section 3-602 - Payment
Section 3-603 - Tender of Payment
Section 3-604 - Discharge by Cancellation or Renunciation
Section 3-605 - Discharge of Indorsers and Accommodation Parties
Section 3-415 - Obligation of Indorser
Section 3-310 - Effect of Instrument on Obligation for Which Taken
Section 3-417 - Presentment Warranties
Section 3-308 - Proof of Signatures and Status as Holder in Due Course
Section 3-309 - Enforcement of Lost, Destroyed, or Stolen Instrument
Section 3-103 - Definitions
Section 3-104 - Negotiable Instrument
Section 3-105 - Issue of Instrument
Section 3-106 - Unconditional Promise or Order
Section 3-107 - Instrument Payable in Foreign Money
Section 3-108 - Payable on Demand or at Definite Time
Section 3-110 - Identification of Person to Whom Instrument Is Payable
Section 3-101 - Short Title
Section 3-113 - Date of Instrument
Section 3-114 - Contradictory Terms of Instrument
Section 3-115 - Incomplete Instrument
Section 3-116 - Joint and Several Liability; Contribution
Section 3-117 - Other Agreements Affecting Instrument
Section 3-109 - Payable to Bearer or to Order
Section 3-201 - Negotiation
Section 3-307 - Notice of Breach of Fiduciary Duty
Section 3-119 - Notice of Right to Defend Action
Section 3-306 - Claims to an Instrument
Section 3-305 - Defenses and Claims in Recoupment
Section 3-304 - Overdue Instrument
Section 3-302 - Holder in Due Course
Section 3-301 - Person Entitled to Enforce Instrument
Section 3-303 - Value and Consideration
Section 3-207 - Reacquisition
Section 3-206 - Restrictive Indorsement
Section 3-205 - Special Indorsement; Blank Indorsement; Anomalous Indorsement
Section 3-204 - Indorsement
Section 3-203 - Transfer of Instrument; Rights Acquired by Transfer
Section 3-202 - Negotiation Subject to Rescission