Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 261 - Costs in Civil Actions
Section 27d - Appeal; Notice; Record; Speedy Hearing; Stay of Proceedings; Decision Final
Section 27D. In any case where the court denies a request for waiver, substitution or payment by the commonwealth of fees and costs, pursuant to section twenty-seven C or any other provision of law, the applicant may take an appeal as hereafter provided. If the matter arises in the superior, the land, the probate or the housing court departments, the appeal shall be to a single justice of the appeals court at the next sitting thereof. If the matter arises in the juvenile court department, the appeal shall be to the superior court sitting in the nearest county or in Suffolk county. If the matter arises in the district court or Boston municipal court departments, the appeal shall be to the appellate division. Upon being notified of the denial the applicant shall also be advised of his right of appeal, and he shall have seven days thereafter to file a notice of appeal with the clerk or register. Upon receipt of notice of appeal timely filed the clerk or register shall forthwith notify the judge or justice, who shall within three days set forth his written findings and reasons as provided in paragraph (4) of section twenty-seven C. The court denying the request may, with or without motion, stay proceedings pending appeal or issue any other order or process to preserve the rights of the parties pending the appeal. The clerk or register shall then forward the affidavit and request, the court's findings and reasons for denial and any other documents on file relevant to the appeal, to the clerk of the court deciding the appeal, who, upon receipt thereof, shall refer the matter to the court for speedy decision and shall promptly notify the applicant of such decision. The court deciding the appeal may enter a stay or revoke an existing stay or other order, and its decision shall be final with respect to such request.''
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part III - Courts, Judicial Officers and Proceedings in Civil Cases
Title VI - Costs and Fees
Section 1 - Prevailing Party to Recover Costs
Section 2 - Insolvency of Defendant
Section 4 - Superior Court Cases
Section 5 - Offer of Payment and Satisfaction; Effect
Section 6 - Real Actions and Replevin
Section 7 - Unnecessary Actions
Section 8 - Cases Tried Together
Section 9 - Judgment on Certain Counts Only; Effect on Costs
Section 10 - Subsequent Actions for Same Cause; Conditions Precedent for Commencement
Section 11 - Double or Treble Costs; Allowance
Section 13 - Discretion of Court
Section 14 - Actions by State; Liability for Costs
Section 15 - Action by State in Behalf of Private Parties; Effect on Costs
Section 16 - Judgment for Costs Against State; Payment
Section 17 - Attorney General; Travel Costs
Section 18 - Arbitrators and Courts; Powers; Effect of This Chapter
Section 19 - Clerk; Duty to Tax Costs; Notice
Section 20 - Appeal From Taxation of Costs
Section 21 - Execution for Costs; Bond for Costs
Section 22 - Appeal Costs; Allowance
Section 23 - Supreme Judicial, Appeals and Superior Courts; Items of Costs
Section 24 - Trials at Designated Place
Section 25a - Miscellaneous Expenses; Allowances
Section 26 - District Courts; Items of Costs
Section 27a - Definitions Applicable to Secs. 27a to 27g
Section 27b - Affidavit of Indigency; Waiver, Substitution or State Payment of Fees or Costs; Supplementary Affidavits
Section 27c - Granting Requests for Waiver, Substitution or State Payment
Section 27e - Repayment; Deductions From Judgment or Settlement; Notice; Procedure
Section 27f - Substitute Documents, Services or Objects at Less Cost; Court Order
Section 27g - Payment Procedure; Public Record; Report of Expenditures
Section 29 - Court Action by Inmate; Affidavit of Indigency; Court-Ordered Payment Plan; Review and Recommendation; Penalties for Abuse of Process