Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 21 - Department of Environmental Management
Section 27 - Division of Water Pollution Control; Powers and Duties
Section 27. It shall be the duty and responsibility of the division to enhance the quality and value of water resources and to establish a program for prevention, control, and abatement of water pollution. Said division shall:
* * *
(7) Require dischargers to establish monitoring, sampling, record keeping and reporting procedures and facilities, and to submit to the director data gathered therefrom and such other data as he shall reasonably request for purposes of carrying out this chapter. The director may make such data, and any data obtained pursuant to the provisions of section forty, available to other government agencies concerned with the protection of public waters or water supplies, and to the public for inspection and copying, except that he shall not permit disclosure, other than to another government agency as provided in the preceding clause, of any information, other than effluent data, obtained by or submitted to him pursuant to any provision of this chapter, upon a showing, satisfactory to him, that such information if made public would divulge methods or processes entitled to protection as trade secrets of any person.
(8) Examine periodically the water quality of the various coastal waters, rivers, streams, lakes and ponds of the commonwealth, or separate portions of such waters, and publish the results of such examinations together with the standard of water quality established for the various waters or portions thereof.
(9) Adopt regulations requiring proper operation and maintenance of waste treatment facilities.
(10) Conduct a continuing planning process which will result in plans for reducing, controlling and eliminating discharges to all waters of the commonwealth, and prepare or supervise the preparation of, and adopt, comprehensive river basin, watershed-based and regional plans for abatement of such discharges by means of treatment works or other practical control facilities and methods. No such facility or method shall be approved for a construction grant under section thirty-three or for a permit under section forty-three unless it is in conformity with any applicable plans adopted by the division.
(11) Arrange for personnel engaged in the work of water pollution prevention and abatement to take courses designed to instruct employees of water pollution control facilities, including sewage treatment and disposal systems, in the latest and most efficient methods of water pollution control and the latest developments in the operation and maintenance of plants and facilities for the prevention or abatement of water pollution.
(12) Adopt, amend or repeal after hearing from time to time, with the approval of the water resources commission, rules and regulations which it deems necessary for the proper administration of the laws relative to water pollution control and to the protection of the quality and value of water resources, including regulations to control or prevent the discharge of sewage, garbage or other waste material from watercraft of any type, including houseboats. Such rules and regulations as shall relate to the public health shall not be adopted without the written approval of the commissioner of public health.
(13) Require submissions for approval of reports and plans of abatement facilities or any part thereof, and inspect the construction thereof for compliance with the approved plans.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title II - Executive and Administrative Officers of the Commonwealth
Section 1 - Department; Natural Resources Defined; Duties; Divisions
Section 2 - Stewardship Council
Section 2a - Members of the Council
Section 2b - Removal of Members of Stewardship Council; Absence From Meetings; Appointment of Successor; Certificates of Absence
Section 2c - Meetings of Council; Joint Meetings With Advisory Board
Section 2d - Members of Council; Holding Other Positions in Department
Section 2e - Compensation of Council Members; Expenses
Section 2f - Management Guidelines for Sustainable Forestry Practices on Public and Private Forest Lands
Section 2g - Oversight Strategy Plans
Section 3 - Commissioner; Directors
Section 3a - Acting Commissioner; Commissioner's Salary
Section 3b - Experts and Other Employees
Section 3c - Annual Budget; Report
Section 3d - Acting Directors
Section 3e - Open Space Land Acquisition; Loans to Cities and Towns
Section 3f - Rehabilitation and Improvement of Olmsted Parks
Section 3g - Olmsted Park Improvement Fund
Section 8 - Division of Water Supply Protection
Section 8b - Definitions Applicable to This Section and Secs. 8c and 8d
Section 8c - Increase in Interbasin Transfers of Surface and Groundwater; Approval; Exemption
Section 8d - Rules and Regulations; Criteria for Approval; Hearings; Procedure
Section 9 - Federal Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act; Programs
Section 9a - Acquisition of Lands and Waters
Section 9b - Groundwater Survey Program
Section 11 - Employees; Rules and Regulations
Section 12 - Federal Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act; Applications for Assistance
Section 13 - Works of Improvement; Assistance From Commonwealth; Conditions
Section 14 - Works of Improvement; Contracting Authority; Agents; Costs
Section 15 - Works of Improvement; Appropriations; Federal, State or Local Funds
Section 17c - Public Use of Land for Recreational, Conservation, Scientific Educational and Other Purposes; Landowner's Liability Limited; Exception
Section 17d - Public Removal of Fuel Wood; Landowner's Liability for Injuries
Section 17g - Agreements With Nonprofit Organizations for Stewardship Services; Charge or Solicitation of Donations for Activity or Event on Department of Conservation and Recreation Property; Liability of Volunteer; Posting of Volunteer Guidelines o...
Section 18 - Division of Conservation Services
Section 19 - State Commission for Conservation of Soil, Water and Related Resources; Establishment
Section 20 - State Commission for Conservation of Soil, Water and Related Resources; Powers and Duties.
Section 21 - Conservation Districts; Formation, Change of Boundaries or Dissolution of District; Procedure
Section 22 - Conservation Districts; Supervisors of Districts
Section 23 - Conservation Districts; Supervisors as Governing Body
Section 24 - Conservation Districts; Supervisors' Powers and Duties
Section 25 - Conservation Districts; Inter-District Cooperation
Section 25a - Conservation Districts; Powers
Section 26 - Division of Water Pollution Control
* * *