Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 90b - Motorboats, Other Vessels and Recreational Vehicles
Section 25 - Operation on Public Ways; Emergencies; Regulations
Section 25. Except as hereinafter provided, no person shall operate a snow vehicle or a recreation vehicle upon any state, county, city or town way in the commonwealth, nor on the plowed snowbanks of such ways, nor upon any other public way, n
* * *
No person under 16 and one-half years of age shall operate a snow vehicle or a recreation vehicle across or on a public way unless the operator holds a valid license or right to operate a motor vehicle or is directly supervised by a person 18 years of age or older. An operator of a snow vehicle or a recreation vehicle that meets the requirements of the preceding sentence shall, after coming to a full stop, cross, as directly as possible, a public way; provided, however, that for recreation vehicles, the public way and the crossing shall be marked and approved for use by recreation vehicles by the applicable state or local authorities as part of a publicly or privately authorized recreation vehicle trail system. An operator of a snow vehicle or a recreation vehicle shall make the crossing safely and without interfering with the free movement of vehicular traffic. An operator of a snow vehicle or a recreation vehicle shall yield the right of way to all other vehicular traffic when making such crossing; provided, further, that an operator shall not cross a controlled access highway.
Whenever it is impracticable to gain immediate access to an area adjacent to a public way where a snow vehicle or recreation vehicle is to be operated, said snow vehicle or recreation vehicle may be operated adjacent and parallel to the travelled portion of such public way or upon, but to the extreme right of, such travelled portion for the purpose of gaining access to the area of operation. This paragraph shall apply to the operation of a snow vehicle or recreation vehicle from the point where the snow vehicle or recreation vehicle is unloaded from a motorized conveyance to the area where the snow vehicle or recreation vehicle is to be operated, or from the area where operated to a motorized conveyance when such loading or unloading cannot be effected in the immediate vicinity of the area of operation without causing a hazard to vehicular traffic approaching from either direction on said way. Such loading or unloading must be accomplished with due regard to safety, at the nearest possible point to the area of operation. This paragraph shall also apply to any portion of a public way designated by the governmental entity with jurisdiction over the public way, with approval of the chief of police of the municipality in which such portion lies, to permit travel by a recreational vehicle from 1 authorized operating area to another or to permit access by a recreational vehicle to essential services, including fuel, food and lodging, from an authorized operating area. The designated portion shall be the minimum distance necessary to permit such travel or access but shall not exceed 4 miles.
Except as herein provided, no snow vehicle or recreational vehicle shall be operated on the main traveled portion of a way, or on that portion of a way that has been plowed or on a snow bank immediately adjacent to the plowed portion of the way.
Snow vehicles or recreation vehicles may be operated on any way that is not maintained or used for the operation of conventional motor vehicles.
Any vehicle registered under chapter ninety B may be pushed across any way. It may also be pushed adjacent to such way provided at no time shall such vehicle interfere with the normal flow of traffic.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XIV - Public Ways and Works
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Numbering; Exceptions
Section 3 - Application for Certificate of Number; Display
Section 4 - Lost, Destroyed or Mutilated Certificates of Number; Replacement
Section 4a - Altering, Forging or Counterfeiting Certificates of Number of Motorboat; Penalty
Section 4b - Removal, Defacing, Etc. of Identification Number of Motorboat, Motor or Engine; Penalties
Section 5 - Classes of Motorboats; Required Lighting, Signaling and Fire Extinguishing and Control Devices
Section 5a - Personal Floatation Devices
Section 5b - Automatic Shut–off Nozzle for Motorboat Fuel Dispensing Devices; Fine
Section 5c - Discharge of Sewage Into Waters Designated as a No Discharge Area; Fine
Section 5d - Violations of Sec. 37b of Chapter 21; Penalties
Section 6 - Exhaust; Use of Cutouts
Section 7 - Compliance With Sec. 5; Pre-Requisite to Departure From Boat Livery
Section 8 - Operation While Under Influence of Intoxicating Liquor or Narcotics, etc.; Breath or Blood Testing; Water Skiing; Professional Exhibitions
Section 8a - Operation of a Vessel While Under the Influence of Controlled Substances Causing Serious Bodily Injury; Penalties; Parole, Probation or Furlough; License Revocation
Section 8b - Operation of a Vessel Under the Influence of a Controlled Substance Causing Death; Penalties; Probation, Parole or Furlough; License Revocation
Section 9 - Accidents; Duty of Operator; Reports
Section 9a - Jet Ski, Surf Jet or Wetbike Operation
Section 9b - Educational Safety Program; Jet Skis, Surf Jets and Wetbikes
Section 10 - Requests for Information or Records From Federal Agencies
Section 11 - Powers and Duties of Director
Section 12 - Enforcement of Chapter
Section 12a - Operation Without Personal Flotation Devices or in Overloaded or Unsafe Condition
Section 13 - Arrest Without Warrant; Entry Upon Private Lands
Section 13a - Scuba Divers; Display of Diver's Flag Required
Section 14 - Penalties; Proceedings
Section 15 - Scope of Chapter; Local Regulations; Approval of Ordinances and By-Laws
Section 17 - Enforcing Officers; Reports to Director
Section 18 - Laws Applicable
Section 19 - Severability
Section 20 - Definitions Applicable to Secs. 21 to 35
Section 21 - Recreation Vehicle Safety and Responsibility Course
Section 22 - Registration; Application; Period; Certificate; Name and Address; Transferability; Fees
Section 22a - Vintage Snow Vehicle; Registration; Operation Restrictions
Section 23 - Transfer of Ownership
Section 24 - Lights; Reflectors; Excessive Noise; Noxious Fumes
Section 26 - Prohibited or Limited Operation by Underage Persons; Restrictions
* * *