Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 235 - Judgment and Execution
Section 23a - Recognition and Enforcement of Money-Judgments of Foreign States; Definitions
Section 23A. Except as hereinafter provided, any foreign judgment that is final and conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal shall be conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. The foreign judgment shall be enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state which is entitled to full faith and credit.
A foreign judgment shall not be conclusive if (1) it was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law; (2) the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant; or (3) the foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter.
A foreign judgment shall not be recognized if (1) the defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend; (2) the judgment was obtained by fraud; (3) the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state; (4) the judgment conflicts with another final and conclusive judgment; (5) the proceedings in the foreign court were contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was to be settled otherwise than by proceedings in that court; (6) in the case of jurisdiction based only on personal service, the foreign court was a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action; or (7) judgments of this state are not recognized in the courts of the foreign state.
* * *
If the defendant satisfies the court either that an appeal is pending or that he is entitled and intends to appeal from the foreign judgment, the court may stay the proceedings until the appeal has been determined or until the expiration of a period of time sufficient to enable the defendant to prosecute the appeal.
This section shall not prevent the recognition of a foreign judgment in situations not covered by this section and its provisions.
As used in this section (1) ''foreign state'' means any governmental unit other than the United States, or any state, district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof, or the Panama Canal Zone, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, or the Ryukyu Islands; (2) ''foreign judgment'' means any judgment of a foreign state granting or denying recovery of a sum of money, other than a judgment for taxes, a fine or other penalty, or a judgment for support in matrimonial or family matters.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part III - Courts, Judicial Officers and Proceedings in Civil Cases
Title II - Actions and Proceedings Therein
Section 3 - Entry of Judgment in District Courts; Summary Process
Section 4 - Judgment Nunc Pro Tunc
Section 6 - Judgment on Default; Several Defendants
Section 7 - Judgments Against Defaulting Defendants; Separate Executions
Section 8 - Interest on Judgments; Warrant or Execution
Section 9 - Judgment for Penalty Forfeited
Section 10 - Judgment for Penal Sum; Amount of Execution
Section 11 - Further Damages; Remedy
Section 12 - Proceedings in Actions for Further Damages
Section 13 - Actions for Damages Instead of Penalty
Section 14 - Executions in Actions on Judgments
Section 15 - Action in Erroneous Venue; Execution
Section 16 - Execution Not to Issue Until Appellate Review Exhausted
* * *