Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 76 - School Attendance
Section 21 - Opportunity for Academic Progress for Suspended Students; Education Service Plans; Alternative Educational Services
Section 21. Principals and headmasters shall ensure that students who are suspended from school for 10 or fewer consecutive days, whether in or out of school, shall have an opportunity to make academic progress during the period of suspension, to make up assignments and earn credits missed including, but not limited to, homework, quizzes, exams, papers and projects missed. Principals shall develop a school-wide education service plan for all students who are expelled or suspended from school for more than 10 consecutive school days, whether in or out of school. Principals shall ensure these students have an opportunity to make academic progress during the period of suspension or expulsion, to make up assignments and earn credits missed, including, but not limited to, homework, quizzes, exams, papers and projects missed. Education service plans may include, but are not limited to, tutoring, alternative placement, Saturday school, and online or distance learning. In developing the education service plan, principals may seek the cooperation or input of relevant health and human service, housing and nonprofit agencies education collaboratives, and other service providers. Any school or school district that expels a student or suspends a student for more than 10 consecutive school days shall provide the student and the parent or guardian of the student with a list of alternative educational services. Upon selection of an alternative educational service by the student and the student's parent or guardian, the school or school district shall facilitate and verify enrollment in the service. Students exempt from attending school under section 1 of chapter 76 shall not be subject to this section.
Instructional costs associated with providing alternative educational services under this section shall be eligible for reimbursement under section 5A of chapter 71B, subject to appropriation. The reimbursements shall be in addition to amounts distributed under chapter 70 and shall not be included in the calculation of base aid, as defined in section 2 of said chapter 70, for any subsequent fiscal year. Instructional costs eligible for reimbursement shall include only those costs directly attributable to providing alternative educational services under this section, such as salary of educational personnel, salary of related services personnel, costs for specialized books, materials or equipment, tuition costs, if the student is receiving services from other than the local public school, consultant costs if directly attributable to the student's instructional program and instructional costs of extended day or year services if such services are a part of the education service plan. Such costs shall be prorated as appropriate to reflect group activities or costs for part-time services. Instructional costs shall not include transportation costs, administrative or overhead costs, the costs of adapting classrooms or materials that are used by more than 1 student, the costs of fringe benefits of personnel employed by the school district, nor the costs associated with the development of the education service plan or service coordination for the student. Instructional costs associated with an education service plan shall be reported to and approved by the department and shall be reimbursed according to the formula and procedures in said section 5A of said chapter 71B.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XII - Education
Section 1 - Requirements and Exceptions
Section 1a - Pupil Absence Notification Programs
Section 1b - Pupil Absence Notification Program
Section 2 - Duties of Parents; Penalty
Section 2a - Attendance of Deaf Children; Penalty
Section 3 - Attendance of Illiterate Minors; Penalties
Section 4 - Inducing Absences; Penalty
Section 5 - Place of Attendance; Violations; Discrimination
Section 6 - Payment of Tuition for Non-Resident Children
Section 7 - Tuition; Children Under Control of Department of Children and Families; Foster Care; Reimbursement
Section 9 - High School Tuition of Children Under Control of Department of Public Welfare, Etc.
Section 10 - Settlements of Accounts Between Towns and Department of Public Welfare, Etc.
Section 11 - Tuition of Children in Institutions
Section 12 - Attendance Outside Place of Residence
Section 12a - Plan for Attendance in Public School to Eliminate Racial Imbalance; Adoption; Financial and Technical Assistance
Section 12b - Definitions; Attendance of School Other Than in City or Town of Residence of Child; Reports; Tuition; Parent Information System; Transportation Reimbursement Program; Funding
Section 12c - School Choice Tuition Trust Fund
Section 13 - Transfer Cards
Section 14 - Island Children; Transportation
Section 15 - Vaccination and Immunization
Section 15a - Sickle Cell Anemia; Blood Tests
Section 15b - Screening Programs, Testing, Treatment, Etc. for Sickle Cell Anemia and Related Genetically-Linked Diseases; Rules and Regulations; Records and Information, Disclosure Restricted
Section 15c - Immunization of College Health Science Students
Section 15d - Meningococcal Disease; College Students Immunization
Section 16 - Children Excluded From School; Remedies
Section 17 - Hearing Prerequisite to Exclusion
Section 18 - Notice to Parent or Guardian and Meeting With School Committee Prerequisite to Student Permanently Leaving School; Annual Report; Application of Section
Section 19 - Supervisors of Attendance; Employment
Section 20 - Powers and Duties of Supervisors of Attendance