Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 217 - Judges and Registers of Probate and Insolvency
Section 2 - Judges; Number in Certain Counties; First Justices, Powers, Terms
Section 2. There shall be six judges of probate in the county of Middlesex, four judges of probate in the counties of Norfolk, Bristol, Suffolk, Worcester and Plymouth, three judges of probate in each of the counties of Essex and Hampden, and two judges of probate in the county of Barnstable. The chief justice of the probate and family court department shall designate one justice to be the first justice of a particular court; provided that appropriate consideration shall be given to seniority, length of service in that particular court and managerial ability. Said first justice shall have the powers enumerated in section ten A of chapter two hundred and eleven B and shall be the administrative head of that particular court and shall have authority over all personnel employed therein; provided, however, that registers shall have responsibility for the internal administration of their respective offices, including personnel, staff services and record keeping. A first justice or a register of the court may submit any dispute that arises between said first justice and said register concerning the management and administration of the office of the register, the duties, powers and obligations of the register, or a member of their staff, or the interpretation of the personnel standards provided for under section eight of chapter two hundred and eleven B, to the chief justice of the department. Any person aggrieved by a decision of a chief justice under this paragraph may appeal said decision to the chief justice of the trial court, who shall, within thirty days, hear and determine the matter.
Each first justice so appointed shall serve as first justice of that court for a five-year term and shall be eligible to serve additional five-year terms in that particular court. Any first justice may be removed from his position as first justice by the chief justice of the probate and family court department; provided, however, that any such removal is not for arbitrary or capricious reasons. Any first justice who is removed from his position as first justice by the chief justice of the probate and family court department may appeal the removal to the chief justice of the trial court. The probate court and the court of insolvency for said counties may be held by one or both of the judges, and, when so held, shall have and exercise all the powers and jurisdiction committed to the respective courts. The judges shall so arrange the performance of their duties as to insure a prompt and punctual discharge thereof. The judges may perform each other's duties when necessary or convenient. Simultaneous sessions of the courts in said counties may be held if public convenience requires. Citations, orders of notice and all other processes issued by the register of probate and insolvency, in this chapter called the register, for any of said counties, shall bear teste of the first judge of said court. Deposits or investments made in the name of the judge of probate shall be in the name of the first judge of the court, and shall be subject to the order of the court.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part III - Courts, Judicial Officers and Proceedings in Civil Cases
Title I - Courts and Judicial Officers
Section 1 - Divisions; Justices; Definitions
Section 3b - Hampshire County; Associate Justice
Section 3c - Circuit Justices; Appointment; Expenses
Section 4 - Registers of Probate and Insolvency
Section 5 - Oath of Judge
Section 5a - Oath of Register
Section 6a - Special Judge or Register; Interest in Proceedings; Prohibition
Section 6b - Prohibitions and Restrictions on Justices; Assignment to Another County
Section 7 - Judge and Register; Appointment as Guardian or Executor
Section 8 - Chief Justice; Powers and Duties
Section 81/2 - Deputy Court Administrator
Section 8a - Provision of Suitable Offices
Section 9 - Out of County Authority; Probate Judges
Section 10 - Vacancy; Powers of Acting Judge; Bonds
Section 11 - Judges; Inspection of Records; Forfeiture of Bonds of Registers; Notice
Section 12 - Bond of Register
Section 13 - Temporary Register
Section 14 - Register; Duty to Certify Amount of Assistance
Section 15 - Register; Duties; Custody of Records, Etc.
Section 15a - Register or Assistant; Printing or Typing of Names on Filed Instruments
Section 15b - Inventory Involving Real Estate in Registry District Other Than District in Which Filed; Recording of Information
Section 15c - Inventory Involving Real Estate Located in Another County; Duties of Registers
Section 16 - Register; Copies of Certain Papers; Mailing to Commissioner of Revenue
Section 16a - Register; Copies of Petitions for Probate of Will, Appointment of Personal Representative, and Adjudication of Intestacy
Section 17 - Register to Report Vacancy and Appointment of Assistant
Section 18 - Register; Furnishing Copies; Fees
Section 19 - Register; Reports to Division of Public Charities
Section 20 - Register to Account
Section 21 - Register; Receipt of Complaints, Petitions, and Applications
Section 22 - Register; Power to Issue Attachments, Appoint Appraisers, Etc.
Section 22a - Identification of Husbands and Wives in Documents and Communications
Section 23 - First Assistant Registers
Section 23a - Assistant Registers
Section 23b - Administrative Deputy Assistants
Section 23c - Judicial Case Managers
Section 23d - Assistant Judicial Case Managers
Section 26 - Assistant Registers; Official Signatures
Section 27 - Assistant Registers; Duties
Section 27a - Duties of Judicial Case Managers
Section 28 - Suffolk County; Clerk to Administer Oaths in Probate Proceedings
Section 29 - Middlesex County; Clerk to Administer Oaths in Probate Proceedings
Section 29a - Dukes County; Clerk to Administer Oaths in Probate Proceedings
* * *