Section 2. The provisions of the General Laws, so far as they are the same as those of existing statutes, shall be construed as a continuation thereof and not as new enactments, and a reference in a statute which has not been repealed to provisions of law which are revised and re-enacted herein shall be construed as applying to such provisions as so incorporated in the General Laws.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part V - The General Laws, and Express Repeal of Certain Acts and Resolves
Chapter 281 - The General Laws and Their Effect