Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 58 - General Provisions Relative to Taxation
Section 2 - Commissioner; Annual Lists to Board of Assessors; Classifications; Objections; Appeal
Section 2. The commissioner shall annually, on or before April first of each year, forward to each board of assessors a list of all corporations known to him to be liable on January first of said year to taxation under chapters fifty-nine, sixty A and sixty-three. Such list shall indicate which of said corporations have been classified by the commissioner as manufacturing corporations or research and development corporations and shall contain such other information as in his judgment will assist such boards of assessors in the assessment of taxes. The operation of a solid waste disposal facility, as defined in section eighteen of chapter sixteen, or the production of any material or other product therefrom which is usable or marketable shall not be deemed to be a manufacturing activity for the purposes of this section.
Any person aggrieved by any classification made by the commissioner under any provision of chapters fifty-nine and sixty-three or by any action taken by the commissioner under this section may, on or before April thirtieth of said year or the thirtieth day after such list is sent out by the commissioner, whichever is later, file an application with the appellate tax board on a form approved by it, stating therein the classification claimed.
The appellate tax board shall, within ten days after the decision on said application, give written notice thereof to the applicant. The decision of the board shall be binding upon the parties to any proceeding pending or brought before it which involves a tax for the year to which the decision is applicable. For the purpose of this section, ''person'' shall include a board of assessors.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title IX - Taxation
Section 1 - Commissioner; Establishment of Minimum Standards of Assessment Performance
Section 1a - Commissioner; General Powers and Duties
Section 3 - Commissioner; Assistance to Local Assessors
Section 4 - Noncompliance by Assessors
Section 4a - Continued Non-Compliance With Minimum Standards by Cities or Towns; Contracts by Commissioner; Court Orders
Section 4b - Compliance With Court Orders by Cities or Towns; Provision of Services by Commissioner
Section 4c - Costs of Services Provided by Commissioner
Section 5 - Notices and Lists; Instructing Assessors
Section 6 - Real Estate Values; Collecting Information
Section 7 - Unpaid Taxes; Obtaining Information; Affidavits
Section 8 - Delinquent Collections; Proceedings by Attorney General; Abatement of Certain Taxes, etc.; Expedited Abatement Procedure for Abandoned Real Property
Section 8b - Reimbursement Claims by Cities and Towns; Filing; Time Limitation
Section 8c - Affordable Housing Sites; Abatement of Real Estate Tax Obligations
Section 9 - Proposed Equalized Valuation; Establishment
Section 10 - Determination of Equalized Valuation
Section 10a - Proposed Equalized Valuation; Notice and Hearing; Changes
Section 10b - Appeal to Appellate Tax Board
Section 10c - Final Equalization and Apportionment; Establishment; Report to General Court
Section 13 - Definitions Applicable to Secs. 13 to 17
Section 14 - Determination of Fair Cash Valuation of State-Owned Land Located Within Municipalities; Land Held by Division of Watershed Management
Section 15 - Notification of Land Acquired or Disposed of by Commonwealth
Section 16 - Statement of Fair Cash Valuation Reimbursement Percentage for Each Municipality Where State-Owned Land Located
Section 17 - Reimbursement of Municipalities Where State-Owned Land Located
Section 17b - Property Taken for Flood Control; Loss of Taxes; Reimbursement
Section 17c - Forest Products Trust Fund
Section 18b - Distribution of Highway Fund; Notification of Amount Required; Fractions
Section 18c - Distribution of Budgeted Aid to Cities and Towns
Section 18f - Distributions to Cities, Towns, or Regional School Districts; Receipt of Certification of Prior Financial Reports
Section 20a - Deductions From Sums Payable to Cities and Towns
Section 25 - Amounts Due Municipalities; Determination; Payment
Section 25a - Amounts Due Municipalities; Annual Estimates
Section 25b - Proceeds of Cigarette Excise; Certification for Payment by Commissioner of Revenue
Section 28 - Annual Assessments for Deposits With State Treasurer; Trust Funds
Section 28a - Withholding Taxes; Internal Revenue Code of United States
Section 28b - Withholding Statements; Federal Taxes
Section 28c - Reciprocal Enforcement of Tax Liabilities
Section 31 - Forms; Authority of Commissioner