Section 2. An order under section one which states that betterments are to be assessed for the improvement shall contain a description sufficiently accurate for identification of the area which it is expected will receive benefit or advantage, other than the general advantage to the community, from such improvement, and shall refer to a plan of such area, and shall contain an estimate of the betterments that will be assessed upon each parcel of land within such area; and such order, plan and estimate shall be recorded, within ninety days from the adoption of the order, or from the acceptance by a town of the laying out, relocation or alteration of a way in case such acceptance is required before the establishment thereof, in the registry of deeds of every county or district in which the benefited area is situated. No betterments shall be assessed for such improvement unless the order, plan and estimate are recorded as herein provided, nor upon any parcel of land not within such area, nor for a greater amount than such estimate.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XIII - Eminent Domain and Betterments