Massachusetts General Laws
Article II - Intestacy, Wills and Donative Transfers
Section 2-404 - Discretionary Family Allowance
(a) In addition to the right to exempt property, the decedent's surviving spouse and minor children whom the decedent was obligated to support and children who were in fact being supported by the decedent are entitled to a reasonable allowance in money out of the estate for their maintenance during the period of administration, which allowance may not continue for longer than 1 year if the estate is inadequate to discharge allowed claims. This discretionary family allowance may be paid as a lump sum or in periodic installments. It is payable to the surviving spouse, if living, for the use of the surviving spouse and minor and dependent children; otherwise to the children, or persons having their care and custody. If a minor child or dependent child is not living with the surviving spouse, the discretionary family allowance may be made partially to the child or the child's guardian or other person having the child's care and custody, and partially to the spouse, as their needs may appear. The discretionary family allowance is exempt from and has priority over all unsecured claims.
(b) The discretionary family allowance is not chargeable against any benefit or share passing to the surviving spouse or children by the will of the decedent, unless otherwise provided, by intestate succession or by way of elective share. The death of any person entitled to a discretionary family allowance terminates the right to allowances not yet paid.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part II - Real and Personal Property and Domestic Relations
Title II - Descent and Distribution, Wills, Estates of Deceased Persons and Absentees, Guardianship, Conservatorship and Trusts
Chapter 190b - Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code
Section 2-101 - Intestate Estate
Section 2-102 - Share of Spouse
Section 2-103 - Share of Heirs Other Than Surviving Spouse
Section 2-105 - No Taker
Section 2-106 - Representation
Section 2-107 - Kindred of Half Blood
Section 2-108 - Afterborn Heirs
Section 2-109 - Advancements
Section 2-110 - Debts to Decedent
Section 2-111 - Alienage
Section 2-112 - Dower and Curtesy Abolished
Section 2-113 - Individuals Related to Decedent Through Two Lines
Section 2-114 - Parent and Child Relationship
Section 2-301 - Entitlement of Spouse; Premarital Will
Section 2-302 - Omitted Children
Section 2-401 - Applicable Law
Section 2-403 - Exempt Property
Section 2-405 - Source, Determination, and Documentation
Section 2-501 - Who May Make Will
Section 2-502 - Execution of Wills
Section 2-504 - Self-Proved Will
Section 2-505 - Who May Witness
Section 2-506 - Choice of Law as to Execution
Section 2-507 - Revocation by Writing or by Act
Section 2-508 - Revocation by Change of Circumstances
Section 2-509 - Revival of Revoked Will
Section 2-510 - Incorporation by Reference
Section 2-511 - Testamentary Additions to Trusts
Section 2-512 - Events of Independent Significance
Section 2-513 - Separate Writing Identifying Devise of Certain Types of Tangible Property
Section 2-514 - Contracts Concerning Succession
Section 2-515 - Deposit of Will With Court in Testator's Lifetime
Section 2-516 - Duty of Custodian of Will; Liability
Section 2-517 - Penalty Clause for Contest
Section 2-601 - Scope
Section 2-602 - Will May Pass All Property and After–acquired Property
Section 2-603 - Anti-Lapse; Deceased Devisee; Class Gifts
Section 2-604 - Failure of Testamentary Provision
Section 2-605 - Increase in Devised Securities; Accessions
Section 2-606 - Nonademption of Specific Devises; Unpaid Proceeds of Sale, Condemnation, or Insurance; Sale by Conservator or Agent
Section 2-607 - Nonexoneration
Section 2-608 - Exercise of Power of Appointment
Section 2-609 - Ademption by Satisfaction
Section 2-610 - Annuities
Section 2-701 - Scope
Section 2-702 - Requirement of Survival
Section 2-703 - Choice of Law as to Meaning and Effect of Donative Dispositions
Section 2-704 - Taxes on Qtips
Section 2-705 - Class Gifts Construed to Accord With Intestate Succession
Section 2-706 - Life Insurance; Retirement Plan; Account With Pod Designation; Transfer-on-Death Registration; Deceased Beneficiary
Section 2-707 - Survivorship With Respect to Future Interests Under Terms of Trust; Substitute Takers
Section 2-708 - Class Gifts to ''descendants'', ''issue'', or ''heirs of the Body''; Form of Distributions if None Specified
Section 2-709 - Representation; per Capita at Each Generation; per Stirpes
Section 2-710 - Worthier Title Doctrine Abolished
Section 2-711 - Future Interests in ''heirs'' and Like
Section 2-801 - Disclaimer of Property Interests
Section 2-802 - Effect of Divorce, Annulment, and Decree of Separation
Section 2-803 - Effect of Homicide on Intestate Succession, Wills, Trusts, Joint Assets, Life Insurance, and Beneficiary Designation
Section 2-804 - Revocation of Probate and Nonprobate Transfers by Divorce; No Revocation by Other Changes of Circumstances
Section 2-901 - Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities
Section 2-902 - When Nonvested Property Interest or Power of Attorney Appointment Created
Section 2-903 - Reformation
Section 2-904 - Exclusions From Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities
Section 2-905 - Prospective Application
Section 2-906 - Supersession