Massachusetts General Laws
Article II - Intestacy, Wills and Donative Transfers
Section 2-102 - Share of Spouse
The intestate share of a decedent's surviving spouse is:
(1) the entire intestate estate if:
(i) no descendant or parent of the decedent survives the decedent; or
(ii) all of the decedent's surviving descendants are also descendants of the surviving spouse and there is no other descendant of the surviving spouse who survives the decedent;
(2) the first $200,000, plus .75 of any balance of the intestate estate, if no descendant of the decedent survives the decedent, but a parent of the decedent survives the decedent;
(3) the first $100,000 plus .5 of any balance of the intestate estate, if all of the decedent's surviving descendants are also descendants of the surviving spouse and the surviving spouse has 1 or more surviving descendants who are not descendants of the decedent;
(4) the first $100,000 plus .5 of any balance of the intestate estate, if 1 or more of the decedent's surviving descendants are not descendants of the surviving spouse.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part II - Real and Personal Property and Domestic Relations
Title II - Descent and Distribution, Wills, Estates of Deceased Persons and Absentees, Guardianship, Conservatorship and Trusts
Chapter 190b - Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code
Section 2-101 - Intestate Estate
Section 2-103 - Share of Heirs Other Than Surviving Spouse
Section 2-105 - No Taker
Section 2-106 - Representation
Section 2-107 - Kindred of Half Blood
Section 2-108 - Afterborn Heirs
Section 2-109 - Advancements
Section 2-110 - Debts to Decedent
Section 2-111 - Alienage
Section 2-112 - Dower and Curtesy Abolished
Section 2-113 - Individuals Related to Decedent Through Two Lines
Section 2-114 - Parent and Child Relationship
Section 2-301 - Entitlement of Spouse; Premarital Will
Section 2-302 - Omitted Children
Section 2-401 - Applicable Law
Section 2-403 - Exempt Property
Section 2-404 - Discretionary Family Allowance
Section 2-405 - Source, Determination, and Documentation
Section 2-501 - Who May Make Will
Section 2-502 - Execution of Wills
Section 2-504 - Self-Proved Will
Section 2-505 - Who May Witness
Section 2-506 - Choice of Law as to Execution
Section 2-507 - Revocation by Writing or by Act
Section 2-508 - Revocation by Change of Circumstances
Section 2-509 - Revival of Revoked Will
Section 2-510 - Incorporation by Reference
Section 2-511 - Testamentary Additions to Trusts
Section 2-512 - Events of Independent Significance
Section 2-513 - Separate Writing Identifying Devise of Certain Types of Tangible Property
Section 2-514 - Contracts Concerning Succession
Section 2-515 - Deposit of Will With Court in Testator's Lifetime
Section 2-516 - Duty of Custodian of Will; Liability
Section 2-517 - Penalty Clause for Contest
Section 2-601 - Scope
Section 2-602 - Will May Pass All Property and After–acquired Property
Section 2-603 - Anti-Lapse; Deceased Devisee; Class Gifts
Section 2-604 - Failure of Testamentary Provision
Section 2-605 - Increase in Devised Securities; Accessions
Section 2-606 - Nonademption of Specific Devises; Unpaid Proceeds of Sale, Condemnation, or Insurance; Sale by Conservator or Agent
Section 2-607 - Nonexoneration
Section 2-608 - Exercise of Power of Appointment
Section 2-609 - Ademption by Satisfaction
Section 2-610 - Annuities
Section 2-701 - Scope
Section 2-702 - Requirement of Survival
Section 2-703 - Choice of Law as to Meaning and Effect of Donative Dispositions
Section 2-704 - Taxes on Qtips
Section 2-705 - Class Gifts Construed to Accord With Intestate Succession
Section 2-706 - Life Insurance; Retirement Plan; Account With Pod Designation; Transfer-on-Death Registration; Deceased Beneficiary
Section 2-707 - Survivorship With Respect to Future Interests Under Terms of Trust; Substitute Takers
Section 2-708 - Class Gifts to ''descendants'', ''issue'', or ''heirs of the Body''; Form of Distributions if None Specified
Section 2-709 - Representation; per Capita at Each Generation; per Stirpes
Section 2-710 - Worthier Title Doctrine Abolished
Section 2-711 - Future Interests in ''heirs'' and Like
Section 2-801 - Disclaimer of Property Interests
Section 2-802 - Effect of Divorce, Annulment, and Decree of Separation
Section 2-803 - Effect of Homicide on Intestate Succession, Wills, Trusts, Joint Assets, Life Insurance, and Beneficiary Designation
Section 2-804 - Revocation of Probate and Nonprobate Transfers by Divorce; No Revocation by Other Changes of Circumstances
Section 2-901 - Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities
Section 2-902 - When Nonvested Property Interest or Power of Attorney Appointment Created
Section 2-903 - Reformation
Section 2-904 - Exclusions From Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities
Section 2-905 - Prospective Application
Section 2-906 - Supersession