Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 111 - Public Health
Section 197 - Duty of Residential Premises Owners; Interim Control Measures; Abatement or Containment of Paint, Plaster or Other Accessible Structural Material Containing Lead
Section 197. (a) Whenever a child under six years of age resides in any premises in which any paint, plaster or other accessible structural material contains dangerous levels of lead, the owner shall abate or contain said paint, plaster or other accessible structural materials in accordance with the requirements of subsection (b) or (c). Except as provided in section one hundred and ninety-seven D, whenever any such premises containing said dangerous levels of lead undergoes a change of ownership and as a result a child under six years of age will become or will continue to be a resident therein, the new owner shall have ninety days to contain or abate said paint, plaster or other accessible structural material as required by this section, so as to make the premises in compliance with the provisions of sections one hundred and eighty-nine A to one hundred and ninety-nine B, inclusive.
(b) Owners shall be eligible to contain and control paint, plaster or other accessible structural materials containing dangerous levels of lead on an interim basis until achieving full compliance as set out in subsection (c), in accordance with measures defined in an emergency lead management plan, and a letter of interim control issued by a licensed inspector pursuant thereto. If, in the determination of a licensed inspector, the condition of such premises make it ineligible for interim control under an emergency lead management plan, the owner shall be required to satisfy the requirements of subsection (c) and receive a letter of full compliance, provided that secured lending institutions shall be governed by the provisions of section one hundred and ninety-seven D.
* * *
No claim for strict liability may be brought under section one hundred and ninety-nine against the owner by an occupant or former occupant of premises for which a letter of interim control has been issued for damages caused by exposure to dangerous levels of lead during such period that the letter of interim control is in effect or within the fourteen day period after being notified to bring the premises into compliance discussed in the previous paragraph. During the period a letter of interim control is in effect, such owner shall take reasonable care to ensure that the premises are in compliance with the requirements of this subsection and the letter of interim control, and shall be liable for all damages caused by his breach of that duty of reasonable care.
(c) Owners may proceed either directly, or at the end of the process of interim control set out in a poisoning prevention management plan approved pursuant to subsection (b), to abate or contain paint, plaster or other accessible structural material in a particular premises in order to achieve full compliance. Prior to beginning such work, the owner or his agent shall notify the occupants of the premises, the director, the department of labor standards and the local board of health or code enforcement agency of the date on which such containment and abatement for full compliance will occur, and the method or methods that will be used. Where containment or abatement is to occur in common areas, including the exterior, all occupants of the premises shall be notified in writing.
All containment or abatement for full compliance subject to this chapter shall, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the director to ensure the safety of occupants, be performed as follows:
(1) All peeling paint, plaster or other structural material containing dangerous levels of lead, on both interior and exterior surfaces and fixtures shall be abated or contained.
* * *