Massachusetts General Laws
Section 197. (a) Whenever a child under six years of age resides in any premises in which any paint, plaster or other accessible structural material contains dangerous levels of lead, the owner shall abate or contain said paint, plaster or other accessible structural materials in accordance with the requirements of subsection (b) or (c). Except as provided in section one hundred and ninety-seven D, whenever any such premises containing said dangerous levels of lead undergoes a change of ownership and as a result a child under six years of age will become or will continue to be a resident therein, the new owner shall have ninety days to contain or abate said paint, plaster or other accessible structural material as required by this section, so as to make the premises in compliance with the provisions of sections one hundred and eighty-nine A to one hundred and ninety-nine B, inclusive.
(b) Owners shall be eligible to contain and control paint, plaster or other accessible structural materials containing dangerous levels of lead on an interim basis until achieving full compliance as set out in subsection (c), in accordance with measures defined in an emergency lead management plan, and a letter of interim control issued by a licensed inspector pursuant thereto. If, in the determination of a licensed inspector, the condition of such premises make it ineligible for interim control under an emergency lead management plan, the owner shall be required to satisfy the requirements of subsection (c) and receive a letter of full compliance, provided that secured lending institutions shall be governed by the provisions of section one hundred and ninety-seven D.
The director shall promulgate regulations to establish a program of interim control measures that are eligible to be used in emergency lead management plans to address urgent lead paint hazards that include, but are not limited to, paint containing a dangerous level of lead that is chipping, peeling or flaking, and highly lead-contaminated dust. Interim control measures shall be used to address said urgent lead hazards until a letter of full compliance has been obtained pursuant to subsection (c), and all emergency lead management plans shall include full compliance in accord with subsection (c) as their ultimate goal. Only in the instance of a waiver by the department, shall an owner be eligible for an emergency lead management plan and letter of interim control for premises in which a lead-poisoned child resides. The owner of premises containing a dangerous level of lead may obtain approval for an emergency lead management plan from an inspector licensed under section one hundred and ninety-seven B after an inspection and assessment of the premises by said inspector, and for a letter of interim control by such a licensed inspector certifying compliance with the emergency lead management plan and regulations promulgated by the director under this section. Said regulations shall, at minimum, include the following:
* * *