Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 186 - Estates for Years and at Will
Section 14 - Wrongful Acts of Landlord; Premises Used for Dwelling or Residential Purposes; Utilities, Services, Quiet Enjoyment; Penalties; Remedies; Waiver
Section 14. Any lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes, other than a room or rooms in a hotel, but including a manufactured home or land therefor, who is required by law or by the express or implied terms of any contract or lease or tenancy at will to furnish water, hot water, heat, light, power, gas, elevator service, telephone service, janitor service or refrigeration service to any occupant of such building or part thereof, who willfully or intentionally fails to furnish such water, hot water, heat, light, power, gas, elevator service, telephone service, janitor service or refrigeration service at any time when the same is necessary to the proper or customary use of such building or part thereof, or any lessor or landlord who directly or indirectly interferes with the furnishing by another of such utilities or services, or who transfers the responsibility for payment for any utility services to the occupant without his knowledge or consent, or any lessor or landlord who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant, or who attempts to regain possession of such premises by force without benefit of judicial process, shall be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than three hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than six months. Any person who commits any act in violation of this section shall also be liable for actual and consequential damages or three month's rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney's fee, all of which may be applied in setoff to or in recoupment against any claim for rent owed or owing. The superior and district courts shall have jurisdiction in equity to restrain violations of this section. The provisions of section eighteen of chapter one hundred and eighty-six and section two A of chapter two hundred and thirty-nine shall apply to any act taken as a reprisal against any person for reporting or proceeding against violations of this section. Any waiver of this provision in any lease or other rental agreement, except with respect to any restriction on the provision of a service specified in this section imposed by the United States or any agency thereof or the commonwealth or any agency or political subdivision thereof and not resulting from the acts or omissions of the landlord or lessor, and except for interruptions of any specified service during the time required to perform necessary repairs to apparatus necessary for the delivery of said service or interruptions resulting from natural causes beyond the control of the lessor or landlord, shall be void and unenforceable.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part II - Real and Personal Property and Domestic Relations
Title I - Title to Real Property
Section 1a - Land Demised for Term of 100 Years or More Regarded as Estate in Fee Simple
Section 3 - Tenancy at Sufferance; Liability for Rent
Section 4 - Liability of Tenant for Rent for Proportion of Land in Possession
Section 5 - Action to Recover Rent; Evidence
Section 6 - Survival of Action
Section 7 - Remedies of Landlords
Section 8 - Recovery of Rent Accruing Before Determination of Lease
Section 9 - Recovery of Rent Paid in Advance
Section 10 - Rent as a Necessary
Section 11 - Determination of Lease for Nonpayment of Rent
Section 11a - Termination of Lease for Nonpayment of Rent
Section 12 - Notice to Determine Estate at Will
Section 13 - Recovery of Possession After Termination of Tenancy at Will
Section 13a - Tenants Deemed to Be at Will Upon Foreclosure of Residential Real Property; Status of Tenancy Agreements Where Rental Payment Subsidized Under State or Federal Law
Section 15 - Non-Liability of Landlord; Provisions in Lease or Rental Agreement
Section 15a - Waiver of Notices; Lease or Rental Agreement Provisions; Validity
Section 15b - Entrance of Premises Prior to Termination of Lease; Payments; Receipts; Interest; Records; Security Deposits
Section 15c - Residential Real Estate, Lease Payments Based on Real Estate Tax Increases
Section 15d - Oral Agreement to Execute Lease; Delivery of Lease Copy; Penalty; Waiver
Section 15e - Action Against Owner; Injuries Due to Defects Violating Building Code; Defense; Waiver
Section 15f - Residential Leases or Rental Agreements Restricting Litigation or Landlord Liability; Ouster of Tenant; Remedies
Section 16 - Leases or Rental Agreements Restricting Occupancy of Children
Section 17 - Occupancy Constituting Tenancy at Will; Termination
Section 17a - Residential Care and Services; Housing Facility Providers; Eviction; Hearing; Jurisdiction
Section 18 - Reprisal for Reporting Violations of Law or for Tenant's Union Activity; Damages and Costs; Notice of Termination, Presumption; Waiver in Leases or Other Rental Agreements Prohibited
Section 19 - Notice to Landlord of Unsafe Condition; Tort Actions for Injuries Resulting From Uncorrected Condition
Section 20 - Attorneys' Fees and Expenses; Residential Lease Provisions; Implied Covenant; Waiver
Section 21 - Disclosure of Insurance Information by Lessor; Violations; Waiver
Section 22 - Definitions; Submeter Installation; Testing; Water Use Charges; Public Housing Development Exemption
Section 23 - Definitions Applicable to Secs. 23 to 29
Section 24 - Termination of Rental Agreement or Tenancy by Victim of Domestic Violence, Rape, Sexual Assault or Stalking
Section 25 - Refusal of Rental Agreement or Assistance Based on Termination of Rental Agreement Under Sec. 24 or Request for Change of Lock Under Sec. 26 Prohibited
* * *