Section 13. The superior court sitting in equity for the county in which the city or town is situated shall have jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this chapter and any ordinance or by-law enacted hereunder and the determinations, rulings and regulations issued pursuant thereto and may, upon the petition of the mayor or of the board of selectmen or of the commission, restrain by injunction violations thereof; and, without limitation, such court may order the removal of any building, structure or exterior architectural feature constructed in violation thereof, or the substantial restoration of any building, structure or exterior architectural feature altered or demolished in violation thereof, and may issue such other orders for relief as may be equitable.
Whoever violates any of the provisions of this chapter shall be punished by a fine of not less than ten dollars nor more than five hundred dollars. Each day during any portion of which a violation continues to exist shall constitute a separate offense.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title VII - Cities, Towns and Districts
Chapter 40c - Historic Districts