Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 61a - Assessment and Taxation of Agricultural and Horticultural Land
Section 12 - Sale of Land or Change of Use; Liability for Conveyance Tax; Exemptions
Section 12. Any land in agricultural, horticultural or agricultural and horticultural use which is valued, assessed and taxed under the provisions of this chapter, if sold for other use within a period of ten ye
* * *
least 5 consecutive years, the purchaser shall be liable for any conveyance tax that would have been payable on the sale as a sale for other use. The conveyance tax shall be assessed on only that portion of land whose use has changed. Except with respect to eminent domain takings, the provisions of this section shall not be applicable to the following: mortgage deeds; deeds to or by the city or town in which such land is located; deeds which correct, modify, supplement or confirm a deed previously recorded; deeds between husband and wife and parent and child when no consideration is received; tax deeds; deeds releasing any property which is a security for a debt or other obligation; deeds for division of property between owners without monetary consideration; foreclosures of mortgages and conveyances by the foreclosing parties; deeds made pursuant to a merger of a corporation or by a subsidiary corporation to its parent corporation for no consideration other than the cancellation and surrender of capital stock of such subsidiary which do not change beneficial ownership; and property transferred by devise or otherwise as a result of death. A nonexempt transfer subsequent to any exempt transfer or transfers shall be subject to the provisions of this section. Upon such nonexempt transfer the date of acquisition by the grantor, for purposes of this section, shall be deemed to be the date of the last preceding transfer not excluded by the foregoing provisions from application of this section; except that in the case of transfer by a grantor who has acquired the property from a foreclosing mortgagee the date of acquisition shall be deemed to be the date of such acquisition. Any land in agricultural or horticultural use which is valued, assessed and taxed under the provisions of this chapter, if changed by the owner thereof to another use within a period of ten years from the date of its acquisition by said owner, shall be subject to the conveyance tax applicable hereunder at the time of such change in use as if there had been an actual conveyance, and the value of such land for the purpose of determining a total sales price shall be fair market value as determined by the board of assessors of the city or town involved for all other property. If any tax imposed under this section should not be paid, the collector of taxes shall have the same powers and be subject to the same duties with respect to such taxes as in the case of the annual taxes upon real estate, and the law in regard to the collection of the annual taxes, to the sale of land for the nonpayment thereof and to redemption therefrom shall apply to such taxes, so far as the same are applicable.
No conveyance tax will be assessed on land that meets the definition of forest land under section 1 of chapter 61 or the definition of recreational land under section 1 of chapter 61B.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title IX - Taxation
Section 1 - Land in Agricultural Use Defined
Section 2 - Land in Horticultural Use Defined
Section 2a - Land Used to Site Renewable Energy Generating Source
Section 3 - Land of Five-Acre Minimum Area Actively Devoted to Agricultural or Horticultural Uses Defined; Gross Sales and Program Payment Standard
Section 4 - Valuation of Land in Agricultural, Etc. Use; Contiguous Land; Tax Rate
Section 4a - Tax Rate for Land Actively Devoted to Agricultural or Horticultural Use
Section 5 - Contiguous Land Under One Ownership Within More Than One City or Town
Section 6 - Annual Determination of Eligibility for Valuation; Application; Form; Certification
Section 7 - Additional Assessment; Change in Use in Pre-Tax Year Between October 1 and June 30
Section 8 - Timely Filing of Application in Towns or Cities With Programs of Revaluation Not Completed by October 1 of Pre-Tax Year
Section 9 - Allowance or Disallowance of Application for Valuation; Notice; Liens
Section 10 - Factors to Be Considered in Valuing Land
Section 11 - Farmland Valuation Advisory Commission; Expenditures
Section 13 - Change of Use; Liability for Roll-Back Taxes
Section 14 - Sale for or Conversion to Residential or Commercial Use; Notice of Intent to City or Town; Option to Purchase; Assignment of Option
Section 15 - Taxation of Buildings and Land Occupied by Dwelling
Section 16 - Continuance of Land Valuation, Assessment and Taxation Under This Chapter Dependent Upon Qualifying Use
Section 17 - Separation of Land to Other Use; Liability for Conveyance or Roll-Back Taxes; Continuing Qualification of Remainder
Section 18 - Special or Betterment Assessments; Payment; Interest
Section 19 - Roll-Back Taxes; Procedures for Assessment; Appeal to Appellate Tax Board
Section 19a - Sale of Land; Certification of Taxes Paid or Payable
Section 20 - Valuation and Assessment for Purposes Other Than Provisions of This Chapter; Equalization
Section 21 - Factual Details on Tax List
Section 22 - Rules and Regulations; Forms and Procedures
Section 23 - Use of Valuation, Etc. Procedures to Evade Taxes; Penalties
Section 24 - Severability