Section 12. Whoever wantonly injures, defaces or destroys a shrub, plant or tree, or fixture of ornament or utility, in a public way or place or in any public enclosure, or negligently or wilfully suffers an animal driven by or for him or belonging to him to injure, deface or destroy such shrub, plant, tree or fixture, shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, and shall in addition thereto be liable to the town or any person for all damages to its or his interest in said shrub, plant, tree or fixture caused by such act. Whoever by any other means negligently or wilfully injures, defaces or destroys such a shrub, plant, tree or fixture shall likewise be liable to the town or any person for all damages to its or his interest in said shrub, plant, tree or fixture caused by such act.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XIV - Public Ways and Works