Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 91 - Waterways
Section 10a - Temporary Moorings of Floats or Rafts; Permits, Issuance or Refusal; Review; Public Nuisances
Section 10A. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, the harbormaster of a city or town or whomsoever is so empowered by said city or town may authorize by permit the mooring on a temporary basis of floats or rafts held by anchors or bottom moorings within the territorial jurisdiction of such city or town upon such terms, conditions and restrictions as he shall deem necessary. He shall act on applications for such permits within a period of fifteen days from receipt thereof.
A reasonable fee for such mooring permit, proportionate to the city or town's cost of overseeing mooring permits, may be imposed by the city or town or whoever is so authorized by the city or town, but no mooring fee shall discriminate on the basis of residence. Any mooring fee collected shall be deposited into and used in accordance with the purposes of a municipal waterways improvement and maintenance fund established pursuant to section 5G of chapter 40.
Any person aggrieved by a refusal to permit such temporary mooring, or by any condition or restriction imposed relative to such mooring, may appeal to the division of waterways of the department within thirty days after receiving notice of such refusal or of the imposition of such condition or restriction.
Said division shall review the circumstances resulting in such appeal and shall render a ruling either confirming the action of a harbormaster, setting such action aside, or amending such action and imposing its own conditions and restrictions as deemed necessary.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing the placement of floats or rafts and appurtenant anchors or bottom moorings on private flats of other than the applicant if objected to by the owner or owners thereof.
Actions by a harbormaster and/or the division under this section shall be subject to applicable laws administered by the division of motor boats, the division of marine fisheries, the United States Coast Guard and the United States Corps of Engineers.
Floats or rafts held by anchors or bottom moorings installed without permission from a harbormaster and/or said division shall be considered a public nuisance and may be removed by the harbormaster at the expense of the owner in the event he fails to remove same after notice in writing from the harbormaster.
For the purpose of this section, temporary shall mean for no longer than to the end of any given calendar year.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XIV - Public Ways and Works
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Duties of Public Works Department Relative to Commonwealth Lands
Section 2a - Powers as to Property Acquired, Built or Improved in Plymouth by Pilgrim Tercentenary Commission
Section 3 - Powers as to Boston Harbor
Section 4 - Improvement of Boston Harbor; Access to Piers, Railroads, Etc.
Section 5 - Power to Take or Purchase Real Property
Section 6 - Power to Lease Piers, etc.; Port of Boston Fund
Section 7 - Piers, etc.; Freight Loading Equipment; Rules and Regulations
Section 8 - Acquisition of Apple Island and Shore Lands
Section 9 - Utilization Plans for Acquired Property
Section 9a - Construction or Reconstruction of Piers and Waterfront Terminal Facilities; Written Contracts
Section 10 - Powers and Duties Relative to Harbors, Etc.
Section 10c - Docking of Commercial Vessels; Permits; Applications; Appeal
Section 10d - Scuba Divers and Skin Divers; Access to Commonwealth Tidelands
Section 11 - Improvement and Preservation of Rivers, Streams, Harbors, Etc.
Section 11a - Resource Protection, Navigational Safety and Development Projects; Work Agreements With Local Authorities
Section 12 - License for Structures in Connecticut, Westfield and Merrimack Rivers
Section 12a - License for Structures in Rivers or Streams Where Expenditures for Channel Improvement and Flood Control Already Made
Section 13 - Licenses for Booms in Connecticut River and Structures in Great Ponds
Section 14 - License for Structures in or Over Tide Water; Conduits or Cables Under Tide Water; Private or Commonwealth Tidelands
Section 15 - Revocation and Expiration of Authority or License; Exception; Mortgageable Interest
Section 16 - Cessation, Determination of Authority or License for Non-Use
Section 17 - Construction of Licenses; Approval
Section 18 - Application for License; Notice; Hearings; Records
Section 18a - Public Access to Great Ponds; Petition
Section 18b - Secretary as Administrator of Tidelands; Duties; Public Benefit Review and Public Benefit Determination; Appointment of Public Information Officer
Section 18c - Noncommercial Small-Scale Docks, Piers and Similar Structures Accessory to Residential Use; Issuance of General License; Applicability of Other Laws to Projects Subject to General License
Section 19 - Restriction on Structures in Great Ponds
Section 19a - Lowering Waters of Great Ponds; Penalty
Section 20 - Supervision by Department of Erections Under Legislative Grants
Section 21 - Compensation for Displacement of Tidewater
Section 22 - Compensation When Title to Land Is in Commonwealth
Section 23 - Unauthorized Work in Public Waters; Public Nuisances
Section 24 - Money Paid Into General Fund
Section 25 - Supervision of Province Lands
Section 26 - Exemption of Portion of Province Lands From Certain Provisions of Law
Section 27 - Bounds of Province Lands; Regulations
Section 28 - Unlawful Existing Structures
Section 29 - Improvement of Tidal and Non-Tidal Waters by Counties or Towns; Assumption of Liability for Improvements
Section 29a - Protection of Private Property Along Shores; Construction of Structures by Cities or Towns
Section 30 - Removal of Gravel, Sand, Stones, Etc. From Beaches; Notice; Penalty
Section 30a - Removal of Natural Barriers Preventing Erosion by Sea; Jurisdiction of Superior Court; Penalty
* * *