Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 204 - General Provisions Relative to Sales, Mortgages, Releases, Compromises, etc., by Executors, Etc.
Section 1 - Specific Performance of Decedent's Land Contracts
Section 1. If a person who has entered into a written agreement for the conveyance of real estate or holds real estate which by operation of law is subject to be conveyed to others, dies or is put under guardianship or conservatorship or disappears or absconds with the result that a receiver of his property is appointed under chapter two hundred, without having made such conveyance, the probate court shall have jurisdiction in equity concurrent with the supreme judicial and superior courts to enforce specific performance of such agreement or obligation to convey; and, upon a petition therefor by any person interested in the conveyance, shall, after notice, if upon hearing it appears that the deceased, were he living, or the ward, were he not under guardianship or conservatorship, or the absentee, had he not disappeared or absconded as aforesaid, would be required to make the conveyance, order the executor or administrator, or the guardian, conservator or receiver to make the same, which conveyance shall have like force and effect as if made by the person who agreed or was liable to convey. Such concurrent jurisdiction shall also extend to the specific enforcement of reconveyance by persons alleged to be improperly holding or retaining property belonging to the estate of a deceased person, or to a person under guardianship or conservatorship, or to a person of whose property a receiver has been appointed under said chapter two hundred, and to the cancellation of deeds, releases or other conveyances or acquittances executed by a person since deceased or by a person since placed under guardianship or conservatorship or of whose property a receiver has been appointed as aforesaid, on petition of the executor, administrator, guardian, conservator or receiver, as the case may be.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part II - Real and Personal Property and Domestic Relations
Title II - Descent and Distribution, Wills, Estates of Deceased Persons and Absentees, Guardianship, Conservatorship and Trusts
Section 2 - Consent of a Deceased Person; Power of Court to Decree Conveyance
Section 4 - Vested or Contingent Interests; Power of Fiduciaries to Release
Section 5 - Cemetery Lots; Sale or Release
Section 6 - Mortgage Given Under License of Court; Contents
Section 7 - Petitions for Sales by Foreign Fiduciaries; Venue
Section 8 - License to Sell; Duration
Section 9 - Proceeds of Sales; Surplus; Disposition
Section 10 - Grant of License; Objections; Costs
Section 11 - Persons Licensed to Sell Realty; Examination
Section 12 - Church, etc., Property; Sale or Transfer
Section 19 - Irregularities in Proceedings; Effect
Section 20 - Adverse Claims to Title
Section 21 - Debts; Adjudication; Finality
Section 22 - Realty Sold by Fiduciaries; Limitation of Action or Entry
Section 23 - Void Acts of Fiduciaries; Confirmation or Setting Aside
Section 24 - Doubtful Acts or Proceedings of Fiduciaries or Court; Ratification
Section 25 - Irregularly Appointed Fiduciary; Liability to Account
Section 26 - Notice of Sale; Failure of Proof; Remedy
Section 27 - Release; Powers
Section 28 - Method of Release
Section 29 - Effect and Scope of Release
Section 30 - Exercise of Power by Several Persons; Release by One; Effect
Section 31 - Release; Definition
Section 32 - Restraint of Alienation or Anticipation Provisions
Section 33 - Construction
Section 35 - Release or Disclaimer; Construction
Section 36 - Severability