Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 6 - Immunities and Prohibited Actions -- Health and Public Safety
Section 5-609 - Mental Health Care Providers or Administrators
(a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Administrator” means an administrator of a facility as defined in § 10–101 of the Health – General Article.
        (3)    “Mental health care provider” means:
            (i)    A mental health care provider licensed under the Health Occupations Article; and
            (ii)    Any facility, corporation, partnership, association, or other entity that provides treatment or services to individuals who have mental disorders.
    (b)    A cause of action or disciplinary action may not arise against any mental health care provider or administrator for failing to predict, warn of, or take precautions to provide protection from a patient’s violent behavior unless the mental health care provider or administrator knew of the patient’s propensity for violence and the patient indicated to the mental health care provider or administrator, by speech, conduct, or writing, of the patient’s intention to inflict imminent physical injury upon a specified victim or group of victims.
    (c)    (1)    The duty to take the actions under paragraph (2) of this subsection arises only under the limited circumstances described under subsection (b) of this section.
        (2)    The duty described under this section is deemed to have been discharged if the mental health care provider or administrator makes reasonable and timely efforts to:
            (i)    Seek civil commitment of the patient;
            (ii)    Formulate a diagnostic impression and establish and undertake a documented treatment plan calculated to eliminate the possibility that the patient will carry out the threat; or
            (iii)    Inform the appropriate law enforcement agency and, if feasible, the specified victim or victims of:
                1.    The nature of the threat;
                2.    The identity of the patient making the threat; and
                3.    The identity of the specified victim or victims.
    (d)    No cause of action or disciplinary action may arise under any patient confidentiality act against a mental health care provider or administrator for confidences disclosed or not disclosed in good faith to third parties in an effort to discharge a duty arising under this section according to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Title 5 - Limitations, Prohibited Actions, and Immunities
Section 5-601 - Action Against Person Furnishing Information to Enumerated Agency for Research Purposes
Section 5-602 - Emergency Defense and Civil Defense Shelters
Section 5-603 - Emergency Medical Care
Section 5-604 - Fire and Rescue Companies
Section 5-605 - Law Enforcement Officer Acting Outside Jurisdiction
Section 5-606 - Physicians and Volunteers Working at Charitable Organizations Providing Health Care Services
Section 5-607 - Volunteer Sports Program Physicians
Section 5-608 - Support for Emergency Medical System
Section 5-610 - Law Enforcement Officer Assisting Victim of Spousal Assault
Section 5-610.1 - Law Enforcement Officer Enforcing Out-of-State Order for Protection From Domestic Violence
Section 5-611 - Federal Law Enforcement Officer Making Arrest Without Warrant
Section 5-612 - Officers, Employees of Political Subdivisions When Acting Outside Territorial Limits
Section 5-613 - Liability of Political Subdivision for Acts of Special Police
Section 5-614 - Emergency Veterinary Assistance
Section 5-615 - Immunity in Arbitration or Alternative Dispute Resolution of Health Care Malpractice Claim
Section 5-617 - Persons Assisting in Controlling Discharge of Hazardous Substance
Section 5-618 - Adult Protective Services
Section 5-619 - Criminal Background Investigation of Employees of Facilities Caring for or Supervising Children; Criminal History Records Checksand Background Checks for Employees of Adult Dependent Care Programs
Section 5-620 - Persons Reporting Child Abuse or Neglect
Section 5-621 - Physician, Health Care Institution, etc., Examining or Treating Abused or Neglected Child
Section 5-622 - Persons Reporting Adult Abuse or Neglect
Section 5-623 - Admissions to Mental Health Facilities
Section 5-624 - Emergency Evaluation for Mental Disorder
Section 5-625 - Persons Reporting Abuse of the Developmentally Disabled
Section 5-626 - Persons Reporting Abuse of Individuals in Mental Health Facilities
Section 5-627 - Member of a Clinical Review Panel
Section 5-628 - Review of Health Care Under Maryland Medical Assistance Program
Section 5-629 - Person Administering Drug or Vaccine
Section 5-630 - Processors, Distributors, etc., of Human Blood, Tissue, Organs, or Bones
Section 5-631 - Persons Reporting Abuse of Residents of Related Institutions
Section 5-632 - Tort Liability of Hospitals or Related Institutions
Section 5-633 - Food Which Poses Immediate Threat
Section 5-634 - Donated Food
Section 5-635 - Customer Use of Employee Toilet Facility in Retail Establishment
Section 5-636 - Licensed Chiropractors Reviewing Fees of Other Chiropractors
Section 5-637 - Medical Review Committees and Persons Cooperating Therewith
Section 5-637.1 - Members of Local Domestic Violence Fatality Review Teams and Persons Cooperating Therewith
Section 5-637.2 - Person Acting for Multidisciplinary and Multiagency Drug Overdose Fatality Review Team
Section 5-638 - Persons Giving Information About Physicians to Hospitals, Hospital Staff, Etc
Section 5-639 - Negligent Operation of Emergency Vehicle
Section 5-640 - Child Passenger Safety Technicians
Section 5-641 - Immunity From Liability for Persons Who Leave Unharmed Newborn Child With a Responsible Adult
Section 5-642 - Immunity for Transfer of Unclaimed Cremains of Veterans for Disposition
Section 5-643 - Immunity From Civil or Criminal Liability
* * *