Maryland Statutes
Part I - Advance Directives
Section 5-609 - Immunity From Liability; Burden of Proof; Presumption
(a)    (1)    A health care provider is not subject to criminal prosecution or civil liability or deemed to have engaged in unprofessional conduct as determined by the appropriate licensing authority as a result of withholding or withdrawing any health care under authorization obtained in accordance with this subtitle.
        (2)    A health care provider providing, withholding, or withdrawing treatment under authorization obtained under this subtitle does not incur liability arising out of any claim to the extent the claim is based on lack of consent or authorization for the action.
    (b)    A person who authorizes the provision, withholding, or withdrawal of life–sustaining procedures in accordance with a patient’s advance directive, a “Medical Orders for Life–Sustaining Treatment” form, or as otherwise provided in this subtitle is not subject to:
        (1)    Criminal prosecution or civil liability for that action; or
        (2)    Liability for the cost of treatment solely on the basis of that authorization.
    (c)    (1)    The provisions of this section shall apply unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the person authorizing or effectuating the provision, withholding, or withdrawal of life–sustaining procedures in accordance with this subtitle did not, in good faith, comply with the provisions of this subtitle.
        (2)    The distribution to patients of written advance directives in a form provided in this subtitle and assistance to patients in the completion and execution of such forms does not constitute the unauthorized practice of law.
    (d)    An advance directive made in accordance with this subtitle shall be presumed to have been made voluntarily by a competent individual. Authorization for the provision, withholding, or withdrawal of life–sustaining procedures in accordance with this subtitle shall be presumed to have been made in good faith.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Health - General
Title 5 - Death
Subtitle 6 - Health Care Decisions Act
Section 5-601 - Definitions
Section 5-601.1 - Electronic Signatures
Section 5-602 - Procedure for Making Advance Directive; Notice to Physician -- Living Wills
Section 5-602.1 - Advance Directive for Mental Health Services
Section 5-603 - Suggested Forms -- Living Wills
Section 5-604 - Revocation of an Advance Directive
Section 5-604.1 - Anatomical Gifts in Advance Directives
Section 5-605 - Surrogate Decision Making
Section 5-606 - Certifications by Physicians
Section 5-607 - Treatment Without Consent
Section 5-608 - Authorization to Follow Emergency Medical Services "Do Not Resuscitate Order" in the Outpatient Setting
Section 5-608.1 - Medical Orders for Life-Sustaining Treatment
Section 5-610 - Willful Destruction, Concealment, Damage, etc., of Declaration or Revocation; Penalties
Section 5-611 - Medically Ineffective Treatment Not Required; Mercy Killing or Euthanasia Prohibited; Construction of Subtitle
Section 5-612 - Petition by Health Care Provider; Court Action
Section 5-613 - Transfer of Patient by Health Care Provider Who Refuses to Comply With Advance Directive or Treatment Decision
Section 5-614 - Effect of Declaration; Suicide; Insurance; Declarations Executed Prior to Effective Date
Section 5-615 - Provision of Information
Section 5-615.1 - Electronic Advance Directives -- Duties of Department; Outreach
Section 5-616 - Preservation of Existing Right; Advance Directives Executed Before Effective Date
Section 5-617 - Reciprocity
Section 5-618 - Short Title