Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 4 - Other Equipment
Section 22-412.4 - Seat Belts or Restraining Devices in Emergency Vehicles
(a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Seat belt” means a restraining device described under § 22–412 of this subtitle.
        (3)    “Vehicle” means an emergency vehicle purchased or leased by the State, a county, municipality, or volunteer fire department or rescue squad and operated by a:
            (i)    State, county, or municipal fire department;
            (ii)    Volunteer fire department; or
            (iii)    Rescue squad.
    (b)    A vehicle registered in the State and manufactured and assembled after January 1, 1990 shall be equipped with a seat belt or safety restraining device approved by the local authority having jurisdiction for each position on the vehicle that may be lawfully occupied by a passenger.
    (c)    (1)    The failure of a person to use a seat belt or restraining device required under this section may not:
            (i)    Be considered evidence of negligence;
            (ii)    Be considered evidence of contributory negligence;
            (iii)    Limit liability of a party or an insurer;
            (iv)    Diminish recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle; or
            (v)    Be considered a moving violation for purposes of § 16–402 of this article.
        (2)    Subject to the provisions of paragraph (3) of this subsection, a party, witness, or counsel may not make reference to a seat belt during a trial of a civil action that involves property damage, personal injury, or death if the damage, injury, or death is not related to the design, manufacture, installation, supplying, or repair of a seat belt required under this section.
        (3)    (i)    Nothing contained in this subsection may be construed to prohibit the right of a person to institute a civil action for damages against a dealer, manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or other appropriate entity arising out of an incident that involves a defectively installed or defectively operating seat belt.
            (ii)    In a civil action in which 2 or more parties are named as joint tort–feasors, interpleaded as defendants, or impleaded as defendants, and 1 of the joint tort–feasors or defendants is not involved in the design, manufacture, installation, supplying, or repair of a seat belt, a court shall order separate trials to accomplish the ends of justice on a motion of any party.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Transportation
Title 22 - Vehicle Laws -- Equipment of Vehicles
Section 22-401 - Horns and Warning Devices
Section 22-401.1 - Bells on Ice Cream Sales Vehicles
Section 22-402 - Mufflers; Prevention of Noise; Discharge of Smoke; Maximum Period of Idling
Section 22-402.1 - Alteration of Air Pollution Control Devices
Section 22-402.2 - Sale of Vehicles by Dealers With Removed or Altered Emission Control Equipment, Gasoline Tank Filler Inlets, or Crankcase Ventilation Devices
Section 22-403 - Mirrors
Section 22-404 - Windshields Must Be Unobstructed and Equipped With Wipers
Section 22-404.1 - Display of Emblems and Signs
Section 22-404.2 - Display of State Seal on Vehicle
Section 22-404.3 - Identification of Certain Vehicles
Section 22-404.4 - Identification Decals for Propane Fueled Vehicles
Section 22-404.5 - Power Booster Systems Prohibited; Exceptions
Section 22-405 - Tires Generally
Section 22-405.1 - Regrooved Tires
Section 22-405.2 - Metal and Other Nonrubber Material in Contact With Road Surface
Section 22-405.3 - Spare Tires
Section 22-405.4 - Type of Tires Required on Rear Axle
Section 22-405.5 - Unsafe Tires
Section 22-406 - Safety Glazing Material in Motor Vehicles
Section 22-407 - Certain Vehicles to Carry Flares or Other Warning Devices
Section 22-408 - Display of Warning Devices When Vehicle Disabled
Section 22-409 - Transportation of Hazardous Materials
Section 22-410 - Air Conditioning Equipment
Section 22-411 - Metal Frame Required for Rear of Trailers and Semitrailers
Section 22-412 - Seat Belts Required
Section 22-412.1 - Seat Belts and Other Equipment for Vehicles Used by Nursery Schools, Camps, etc.; Type 1 School Vehicle Excepted
Section 22-412.2 - Child Safety Seats
Section 22-412.3 - Mandatory Seat Belt Use
Section 22-413 - Protectors or Flaps Behind Rear Wheels of Vehicles
Section 22-414 - Transmission or Reception of Information
Section 22-414.1 - Video Display Equipment
Section 22-415 - Odometers
Section 22-416 - Energy Absorption System
Section 22-417 - Seat Back Crash Pads in School Buses
Section 22-418 - Color of School Vehicles
Section 22-419 - Counterfeit and Nonfunctional Airbags
Section 22-420 - Requirements of Electric Bicycles