Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 9 - Reckless, Negligent, or Impaired Driving; Fleeing or Eluding Police
Section 21-904 - Fleeing or Eluding Police
(a)    In this section, “visual or audible signal” includes a signal by hand, voice, emergency light or siren.
    (b)    If a police officer gives a visual or audible signal to stop and the police officer is in uniform, prominently displaying the police officer’s badge or other insignia of office, a driver of a vehicle may not attempt to elude the police officer by:
        (1)    Willfully failing to stop the driver’s vehicle;
        (2)    Fleeing on foot; or
        (3)    Any other means.
    (c)    If a police officer gives a visual or audible signal to stop and the police officer, whether or not in uniform, is in a vehicle appropriately marked as an official police vehicle, a driver of a vehicle may not attempt to elude the police officer by:
    (d)    (1)    A driver may not commit a violation of subsection (b)(1) or (c)(1) of this section that results in bodily injury to another person.
        (2)    A driver may not commit a violation of subsection (b)(1) or (c)(1) of this section that results in death of another person.
    (e)    (1)    In this subsection, “crime of violence” has the meaning stated in § 14–101 of the Criminal Law Article.
        (2)    A driver may not commit a violation of subsection (b)(1) or (c)(1) of this section while the driver is attempting to elude a police officer who is signaling for the driver to stop for the purpose of apprehending the driver for the commission of a crime of violence for which the driver is subsequently convicted.
    (f)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a person convicted of a violation of this section is subject to:
            (i)    For a first offense, imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both; and
            (ii)    For a second or subsequent offense, imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
        (2)    A person convicted of a violation of subsection (d)(1) or (e) of this section is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
        (3)    A person convicted of a violation of subsection (d)(2) of this section is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.