Maryland Statutes
Subtitle 5 - Maryland Mortgage Lender Law
Section 11-502 - Applicability
(a)    In this section, “affiliate” means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with an institution described in subsection (c) of this section.
    (b)    The provisions of this subtitle do not apply to:
        (1)    Any bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit union incorporated or chartered under the laws of this State or the United States or any other–state bank having a branch in this State;
        (2)    Any insurance company authorized to do business in the State;
        (3)    Any corporate instrumentality of the Government of the United States including:
            (i)    The Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation;
            (ii)    The Federal National Mortgage Association; and
            (iii)    The Government National Mortgage Association;
        (4)    Any person who takes back a deferred purchase money mortgage in connection with the sale of:
            (i)    A dwelling or residential real estate owned by, and titled in the name of, that person; or
            (ii)    A new residential dwelling that the person built;
        (5)    A nonprofit charitable organization registered with the Maryland Secretary of State or a nonprofit religious organization;
        (6)    An employer making a mortgage loan to an employee;
        (7)    A person making a mortgage loan to a borrower who is the person’s spouse, child, child’s spouse, parent, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, or grandchild’s spouse;
        (8)    A real estate broker who:
            (i)    Is licensed in the State; and
            (ii)    Makes a mortgage loan providing a repayment schedule of 2 years or less to assist the borrower in the purchase or sale of a dwelling or residential real estate through the broker;
        (9)    A home improvement contractor licensed under the Maryland Home Improvement Law who assigns a mortgage loan without recourse within 30 days after completion of the contract to a person licensed under this subtitle or to an institution that is exempt from this subtitle under item (1), (2), or (10) of this subsection;
        (10)    A subsidiary or affiliate of an institution described in subsection (c) of this section, which subsidiary or affiliate:
            (i)    Is subject to audit or examination by a regulatory body or agency of this State or the state where the subsidiary or affiliate maintains its principal office; and
            (ii)    Files with the Commissioner, prior to making mortgage loans, information sufficient to identify:
                1.    The correct corporate name of the subsidiary or affiliate;
                2.    An address and telephone number of a contact person for the subsidiary or affiliate;
                3.    A resident agent; and
                4.    Any additional information considered necessary by the Commissioner for protection of the public;
        (11)    Any employee benefit plan qualified under Internal Revenue Code § 401 or persons acting as fiduciaries with respect to such a plan, making mortgage loans solely to plan participants from plan assets; or
        (12)    Employees acting within the scope of their employment with:
            (i)    A licensed mortgage lender; or
            (ii)    A person who is exempt from licensure under this subtitle.
    (c)    The exemption in subsection (b)(10) of this section applies to subsidiaries and affiliates of:
        (1)    Any bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit union incorporated or chartered under the laws of this State; or
        (2)    Any other–state bank, as that term is defined in § 5–1001 of this article, having a branch that accepts deposits in this State.
    (d)    The exemptions provided in subsection (b) of this section do not apply to any person who has been denied a license to engage in business as a mortgage lender or real estate broker or whose license to engage in such activities has been suspended or revoked within the 3 immediately preceding calendar years.
Structure Maryland Statutes
Financial Institutions
Title 11 - Consumer Credit
Section 11-501 - Definitions
Section 11-503 - Rules and Regulations
Section 11-503.1 - Fee Regulations
Section 11-503.2 - Credit of Revenue From Licensing and Payment of Fines and Penalties Into Various Funds
Section 11-504 - License or Registration Requirement
Section 11-505 - Licenses and Licensees Generally
Section 11-506 - Qualifications for License
Section 11-506.1 - Exemptions From License Requirement; Fingerprinting
Section 11-507 - Applications for Licenses
Section 11-508 - Surety Bonds
Section 11-508.1 - Lender Net Worth Requirements
Section 11-509 - Investigation of Applicant; Issuance of License
Section 11-510 - Denial of License
Section 11-511 - Term and Renewal of Licenses
Section 11-511.1 - Continuing Education
Section 11-512 - Change of Place of Business; Change in Control
Section 11-512.1 - Information Posted by Licensee at Licensed Location and on Website -- Exclusion
Section 11-513 - Books and Records
Section 11-513.1 - Quarterly Call Reports
Section 11-514 - Surrender of License
Section 11-515 - Investigatory Powers and Duties of Commissioner; Complaints
Section 11-516 - Order to Stop Doing Business
Section 11-517 - Suspension or Revocation of License; Enforcement of Subtitle, Regulations, etc.; Employment of Mortgage Originators
Section 11-518 - Hearings
Section 11-519 - Reinstatement of Suspended License; Issuance of New License After Revocation
Section 11-520 - Trade Names
Section 11-521 - Independent Evidence of Commercial Purpose
Section 11-523 - Penalties
Section 11-524 - Short Title